KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

con formación en

English translation: with a dergee in


03:18 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: con formación en
This is a CV

Magíster en Administración de Empresas *con formación en* Ingeniería Industrial y experiencia laboral como Director de diversas empresas. Profesional con experiencia mercados de México y Venezuela. Orientado a la obtención de resultados y mejora continua.
BDT
English translation:with a dergee in
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-10-25 03:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, "with a degree in"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-25 03:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "with a bachelor's degree in", tal como acota Marcelo
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Gracias Yvonne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with training in
Suzette Martin-Johnson
4 +2with a dergee in
Yvonne Becker
5 +1with academic training in
Cesar Serrano


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with academic training in


Explanation:
with academic training in

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano: I prefer this one, because it mentions academic.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Beatriz!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with a dergee in


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-10-25 03:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, "with a degree in"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-25 03:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "with a bachelor's degree in", tal como acota Marcelo

Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Gracias Yvonne!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: Aunque probablemente sea mejor "a bachelor's degree", dado que hay una maestría de por medio
0 min
  -> De acuerdo contigo. Muchas gracias

agree  Marcos Bernardo
19 mins

neutral  Kate Major: 'degree' on its own -at least in the UK- is always assumed to means Bachelor's, as if not you say Master's, PhD etc...:)
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with training in


Explanation:
Just a thought!

...with training in industrial engineering/ industrial engineering training

Example sentence(s):
  • With training in industrial engineering/ industrial engineering training
Suzette Martin-Johnson
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
2 mins
  -> Thanks Henry!

agree  Yolanda Bello
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kate Major
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!