KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

la presente hoja de papel especial de fotocopia

English translation: this special sheet of photocopy paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la presente hoja de papel especial de fotocopia
English translation:this special sheet of photocopy paper
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:32 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: la presente hoja de papel especial de fotocopia
I'm just not sure about the best way to phrase it in English. It is found on the back of a copy of a birth certificate...

Doy Fe; que la presente hoja de papel especial de fotocopia, es autentica
AnnKB22
this special sheet of photocopy paper
Explanation:
Doy Fe; que la presente hoja de papel especial de fotocopia, es autentica = I attest that this special sheet of photocopy paper is genuine

Change in word order, that's all.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1this special sheet of photocopy paper
Henry Hinds
4this special photocopy sheet of paper
Michael Powers (PhD)
4that this sheet of photocopy paper is authentic
Elizabeth Medina
4 -1this piece of paper is specially made for photocopies
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this special photocopy sheet of paper


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
this piece of paper is specially made for photocopies


Explanation:
this paper is specially manufactured for photocopies..

this is special photocopy paper..

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henry Hinds: No, Lydia, debo advertir que no dice asi. Perdón, no es una ofensa personal, pero debes entender que cada corrección es algo que se aprende, que no te disminuye sino que te hace crecer.
4 mins
  -> Your first comment did not offend me, I just don't find it to be valid. Now your second comment is condescending. I'm not a child who needs to be reminded that corrections help us grow.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this special sheet of photocopy paper


Explanation:
Doy Fe; que la presente hoja de papel especial de fotocopia, es autentica = I attest that this special sheet of photocopy paper is genuine

Change in word order, that's all.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Robert.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that this sheet of photocopy paper is authentic


Explanation:
Another option.

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26