KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

promedio general de notas aprobadas

English translation: overall passing grade point average


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:promedio general de notas aprobadas
English translation:overall passing grade point average
Entered by: cielos48

15:23 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: promedio general de notas aprobadas
En el transcript de una universidad en venezuela aparece "promedio general de notas" (GPA), pero también aparece "promedio general de notas aprobadas" (pienso que es redundante, si no lo es,cual sería la trad? gracias
cielos48
overall passing grade point average
Explanation:
promedio general de notas = overall grade point average

incluye materias reprobadas

promedio general de notas aprobadas = overall passing grade point average

incluye las materias aprobadas únicamente

(En muchas instituciones cuando se pagan las materias reprobadas ya no figuran éstas en el promedio)



Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1overall passing grade point average
Henry Hinds
4passing GPA
Martin Harvey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overall passing grade point average


Explanation:
promedio general de notas = overall grade point average

incluye materias reprobadas

promedio general de notas aprobadas = overall passing grade point average

incluye las materias aprobadas únicamente

(En muchas instituciones cuando se pagan las materias reprobadas ya no figuran éstas en el promedio)





Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias, Henry


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: And, of course, GPA = Grade Point Average. ;->
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cinnamon.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passing GPA


Explanation:
You'll find many google hits if you enter passing GPA or non-passing GPA. I think that's it.




Martin Harvey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4