KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

la expido al firmar la original copiada

English translation: by my signature, I hereby issue a signed copy of the original


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la expido al firmar la original copiada
English translation:by my signature, I hereby issue a signed copy of the original
Entered by: Wil Hardman

19:15 Nov 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / marriage certificate
Spanish term or phrase: la expido al firmar la original copiada
Lo anterior es copia fiel y primer tertimonio de la escritura número cuaranta y dos visible al folio treinta y uno vuelto del tomo cuarto de mi protocolo.

Confrontada que fue con su original resultó conforme y la expido al firmar la original copiada.

is la expido al firmar=was sent to be signed ?

and original copiada= a copy of the original?
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
by my signature, I hereby issue it
Explanation:
original copiada= a copy of the original
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, both answers were good, this came first
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I hereby issue a signed copy of the original
Myriam S
4by my signature, I hereby issue it
David Russi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by my signature, I hereby issue it


Explanation:
original copiada= a copy of the original

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks, both answers were good, this came first

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: stilted
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I hereby issue a signed copy of the original


Explanation:
The copy of the original was compared with the original, it seems authentic, and therefore the copy of the original is signed and issued.

Myriam S
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
7 mins

agree  NTRAD
13 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs