ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

jornada diurna

English translation: day session

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jornada diurna
English translation:day session
Entered by: Marina Lara Petersen

19:08 Nov 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: jornada diurna
En un certificado de estudios:

CERTIFICA QUE: XX cursó en esta institución, la carrera profesional de lenguas modernas en la jornada diurna, habiendo obtenido las calificaciones....
Marina Lara Petersen
day session
Explanation:
en la jornada diurna = in the day session

"Shift" (turno) es el término aplicable en el ámbito laboral, pero en el ámbito educativo de habla de "session".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4day session
Henry Hinds
4 +4day shift
Telva Sosa
4 +2day shift
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
day shift


Explanation:
vs night shift, que sería la jornada nocturna de trabajo o estudios

Telva Sosa
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidrome
0 min
  -> Thanks =)

agree  Thais Maria Lips
14 mins
  -> Thanks =)

agree  Noni Gilbert: Nice to be able to return the agree so soon!
18 mins
  -> Thanks =)

agree  silviantonia
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
day shift


Explanation:
Dhaka International University : Admission in English (Day Shift ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Dhaka International University. All information about admission in English (Day Shift) (Undergraduate)
circular.varsityadmission.com/Circular_Details/?Circular_ID=100016&Category_ID=106&University_ID=... - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

University of Florida News - UF Study: Graveyard Shift May Have ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Workers’ attention also may be adversely affected during day-shift training sessions, he said. ... University of Florida, Gainesville, FL 32611; (352) 392-3261.
news.ufl.edu/1999/06/01/shift/ - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Department of Campus Safety, Samford University, Birmingham, Alabama- [ Traduzca esta página ]Day Shift. Administration and Investigation | Day Shift | Evening Shift | Night Shift ... Designed by University Communications.
www.samford.edu/campussafety/dayshift.html - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: Y con buenas referencias :-)
18 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Edward Tully: good references are always worth rewarding!
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
day session


Explanation:
en la jornada diurna = in the day session

"Shift" (turno) es el término aplicable en el ámbito laboral, pero en el ámbito educativo de habla de "session".

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 995
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Definitely.
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Liz.

agree  Janine Libbey: Yes, "shift" is a labor term not apt for this context.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Viva.

agree  Maria Kisic
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Daniel Greuel: I objected to "shift" for the same reason, but couldn't think of a better alternative. This works well!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daniel.