ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Gobernacion del Valle del Cauca

English translation: Government of Valle del Cauca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gobernacion del Valle del Cauca
English translation:Government of Valle del Cauca
Entered by: Robert Copeland

15:17 Dec 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / CV
Spanish term or phrase: Gobernacion del Valle del Cauca
I'd like to hear your ideas for this "Gobernacion del Valle del Cauca". Also as a side note, if you'd like to add your comments, below it states that his position was: gobernador
CARGO: GOBERNADOR (e)
Would this be governor, CEO, Manager....??? I'm really not sure about this.

CONTEXT: PART OF A CV FOR SOMEONE FROM COLOMBIA

Experiencia Laboral:

Gobernacion del Valle de Cauca
Cargo, Secretario de Hacienda Departmental
Desde agosto 2 de XXXX hasta agosto 31 de XXXX

Gobernacion del Valle de Cauca
Cargo, Gobernador (e)
Noviembre, XXXX y Enero XXXX

Valorizacion Departmental Del Valle
Cargo, Gerente Liquidador
Desde enero XXXX hasta agost XXXX
Robert Copeland
United States
Government of Valle del Cauca
Explanation:
it's a department, roughly equivalent to a state or province. I would definitely use "governnor". He was also state treasurer. I'm not sure about the last post.
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Government of Valle del Cauca
Patricia Rosas
4Cauca Valley Government/Cauca del Valle Government
David Hollywood


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Government of Valle del Cauca


Explanation:
it's a department, roughly equivalent to a state or province. I would definitely use "governnor". He was also state treasurer. I'm not sure about the last post.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
49 mins
  -> thank you, Maria.

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 day2 hrs
  -> thank you, Victoria!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cauca Valley Government/Cauca del Valle Government


Explanation:
THE CAUCA VALLEY IN THE REPUBLIC OF COLUMBIA. .... Largo of rum are manufactured from it, the Government selling the or monopoly of' ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F30811FB3C5E10738DDDA80A94DE405B8185F0D3 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-12-01 15:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops ... Valle del Cauca :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-12-01 15:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as he was "Governor", "Government" is ok IMO but you might also go with "Administration" ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125