ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Bachiller en Ciencias Especializacion: "Informatica"

English translation: High School Diploma in Science, Major: Computer Science

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bachiller en Ciencias Especializacion:
English translation:High School Diploma in Science, Major: Computer Science
Entered by: Robert Copeland

14:50 Dec 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Bachiller en Ciencias Especializacion: "Informatica"
Que el
Sr.(ta) XXXX
Despues de haber cumplido con todos los requisitos que demanda la Ley de Educacion y Cultura vigente y sus reglamentos General y Especial, ha obtenido el
Titulo de:
Bachiller en Ciencias Especializacion: "Informatica"
Robert Copeland
United States
High School Diploma in Science, Major: Computer Science
Explanation:
Check further, but in practically all countries "Bachiller" is high school, I think Perú is an exception but not Ecuador.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4High School Diploma in Science, Major: Computer Science
Henry Hinds
5 +1Pre-University Diploma in Computer Science
Jason Hall
4'A' Level Sciences, specialisation: Information Technologyliz askew


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
High School Diploma in Science, Major: Computer Science


Explanation:
Check further, but in practically all countries "Bachiller" is high school, I think Perú is an exception but not Ecuador.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1002
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Hall: This is the closest concept that would be readily recognized by a U.S. audience.
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Cuenca.

agree  Nelida Kreer: Right on. I would further add "advanced", because Bachillerato is a tad higher than standard secondary/high school education.
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Niki. But I would not add anything there, because that can very immensely and there would be no specific basis for adding it.

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Allegro.

agree  Ana Brassara
14 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pre-University Diploma in Computer Science


Explanation:
Pre-University Diploma in Computer Science or Vocational Certificate in Computer Science

This is really a high school diploma with a vocational specialization...so Henry's suggestion would also be very appropriate here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-12-23 15:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 years as the Director of the English Department at the German High School in Cuenca, Ecuador.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-12-23 15:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To fend off any doubt about a literal translation, note that the "international baccalaureate" does exist but would most likely not serve your purposes for a U.S. audience. Note that it is described as a "pre-university educational programme" in Wiktionary:

"International Baccalaureate (IB) Diploma Programme (DP) is an educational programme examined in one of three languages (English, French or Spanish) and is a leading university entrance course. It is taught in 2,075 schools, often in international schools, in 125 countries all around the world (as of 2007). More than half of the schools offering the Diploma Programme are state funded schools. The programme, administered by the International Baccalaureate Organization, is the most widely recognized pre-university educational programme. However, it remains less popular than nationally affiliated preparatory programs in most countries, such as that of the Advanced Placement examination system in the United States and Canada, the A-level in the United Kingdom, the HSC (higher school certificate) in Australia or Advanced Highers system in Scotland."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Baccalaureate

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Best non country-specific option
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'A' Level Sciences, specialisation: Information Technology


Explanation:
For the UK

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  translatol: The trouble with A Level is that it is too specifically UK to be used as a translation for qualifications from other countries. But I like 'information technology'.
21 hrs
  -> Sure, but it is the UK equivalent...//Both need to go in the "English" glossary.

neutral  AllegroTrans: nowadays, even in UK, there are alternatives to A level for pre-university qualifications, so it's not necessarily the equivalent (or it's only one poss. equivalent out of several)
1 day20 mins
  -> I am not going to enter into a long-winded debate of nit-picking.//From my own personal experience here in Portsmouth and the UK, the vast majority who go to University need "A" levels.