KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

excelente disposición para interactuar en las más altas esferas gubernamentales

English translation: excellently suited to interact at the highest levels of government


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:excelente disposición para interactuar en las más altas esferas gubernamentales
English translation:excellently suited to interact at the highest levels of government
Entered by: Edward Tully

17:17 Jan 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: excelente disposición para interactuar en las más altas esferas gubernamentales
excelente disposición para interactuar en las más altas esferas gubernamentales, entidades públicaas y privadas, etc.,etc
cielos48
excellently suited to interact at the highest levels of government
Explanation:
1 option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4excellently suited to interact at the highest levels of government
Edward Tully
4 +1excellent disposition for interacting at the highest circles/levels of government
MARIANA VITEK
4excellent disposition to interact in the highest governmental circles
Jason Hall
4 -1oustanding ability to interact at the highest level at the highest level of governmentNikolaj Widenmann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excellent disposition to interact in the highest governmental circles


Explanation:
Just about literal.

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
excellently suited to interact at the highest levels of government


Explanation:
1 option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Godano: I do like it!
24 mins
  -> thank you Marina! :-)

agree  AllegroTrans
41 mins
  -> thank you! :-)

agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Monica!

agree  Victoria Burns:
2 hrs
  -> thank you Victoria!

agree  Heather Oland
4 hrs
  -> thank you Heather!

disagree  Nelida Kreer: Edward, "suited" is that he is in a way qualified, whereas "disposed" wud mean he is favorably inclined to.......
1 day5 hrs
  -> it seems that you don't understand the meaning of the word "suited" - it is in no way connected to qualifications! Please consult any good dictionary for confirmation. You have also confused "disposed" with "disposition" - not the same at all!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
oustanding ability to interact at the highest level at the highest level of government


Explanation:
Another option, baed on the context provided.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: too much repetition
38 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excellent disposition for interacting at the highest circles/levels of government


Explanation:
hope this helps!

MARIANA VITEK
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Also, "the best" disposition i/o "excellent"...?
21 hrs