KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

conocimientos informáticos

English translation: IT Skills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conocimientos informáticos
English translation:IT Skills
Entered by: Scheherezade Suria Lopez

17:38 Jan 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: conocimientos informáticos
How would you translate this? It's a heading/title in a CV.

Thanks!
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
IT Skills
Explanation:
One possible translation..
Selected response from:

Marina Godano
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you all!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +21IT Skills
Marina Godano
5knowledge of computer science
Cesar Serrano
4Computing
Paul Adie
3computing/IT/technology skills
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +21
IT Skills


Explanation:
One possible translation..

Marina Godano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you all!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
1 min
  -> Thank you Elizabeth!!

agree  Paul Adie: I like this too...
1 min
  -> Thank you Paul!!

agree  Robert Copeland: It appears my fingers were too slow on this one, you had already entered
3 mins
  -> Thanks Robert!!

agree  R Lafuente
4 mins
  -> Thanks Rafael!!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Maybe even, IT Awareness Skills ?
7 mins
  -> Thank you Richard!!

agree  xxxBAmary: Or computer skills
9 mins
  -> Thanks BAmary!!

agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
9 mins
  -> Now... thank you Edward!!

agree  Maria Kisic
11 mins
  -> Thank you María!!

agree  James A. Walsh: Definitely what I would use as a generic heading ;-)
12 mins
  -> Thanks James!!

agree  Elin Davies
13 mins
  -> Thanks Elin!!

agree  Martin Boyd
17 mins
  -> Thanks Martin!!

agree  AllegroTrans
25 mins
  -> Thank you Allegro!!

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
27 mins
  -> Thanks Widenmann!!

agree  Kate Major
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kate!!

agree  Suzette Martin-Johnson
1 hr
  -> Thanks Islander!!

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> Thank you Monica!

agree  nigthgirl
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Nightgirl!

agree  Victoria Burns: definitely
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria!!

agree  xxxJPW: Perfect for a CV heading
3 hrs
  -> Thank you John!!

agree  Claudia Vera
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Claudia!!

agree  Nelida Kreer: You don't need me, but hey! Yes, the perfect heading. Definitely [am paraphrasing everybody else]. Regards.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks Niki...indeed!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Computing


Explanation:
How about a title of just 'Computing', then a list of his/her skills? You could also use something like 'Computing abilities, skills', 'knowledge of computing programs'. It really does depend on the style of the CV. I hope this helps!

Paul Adie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
computing/IT/technology skills


Explanation:
Improving your computer and IT skills : Directgov - Education and ...
Find out how to improve your computer and information technology (IT) skills.
Courses you can take include ECDL (European Computer Driving Licence) and ...
www.direct.gov.uk/en/EducationAndLearning/AdultLearning/Imp... - 20k - Similar pages
Survey: People skills valued over those for IT | CNET News.com
Survey: People skills valued over those for IT | Microsoft-commissioned survey
of execs finds ability to communicate with co-workers is regarded as more ...
www.news.com/2100-1022_3-6222828.html - 49k - Similar pages
Essential IT Skills (ECDL) — ECDL
NHS Connecting for Health manages the NHS Essential IT Skills (ECDL) Service.
This offers essential IT learning materials and testing to NHS employees ...
www.ecdl.nhs.uk/ - 19k - Similar pages
Computers in Teaching and Learning - IT Skills
IT Skills Page. ... CITAL - IT Skills. The UK Higher Education Funding Councils'
Information Technology Training Initiative have useful information on the ...
www.staffs.ac.uk/cital/ITskills.html - 7k - Similar pages
Dice.com- Hot IT Skills Shift Towards Project Management, Security ...
Hot IT Skills Shift Towards Project Management, Security and Architecture.
A new survey of CIOs reveals which IT jobs are hot, and which types of training ...
career-resources.dice.com/job-technology/hot_skills_shift_to_project_management_security_architecture.shtml - 24k - Similar pages
ReviewNet-IT Skills Testing, Online pre-employment testing and ...
Online IT skills testing. Assessment and screening solutions to make your IT
hiring process easier and more efficient.
www.reviewnet.net/ - 17k - Similar pages
Hot IT skills for 2007
David Foote, CEO and chief research officer at Foote Partners, talks about the
hot IT skills for this year and how compensation for those skills will stack ...
www.networkworld.com/podcasts/panorama/2007/011007pan.html - 65k - Similar pages
BBC NEWS | Business | Computer knowledge 'undervalued'
An employee's computer skills are still undervalued in the UK board room, software
giant Microsoft claims.
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/7143417.stm - 45k - Similar pages
2007 IT Skills Pay Survey: the industry's oldest, largest skills ...
The industry's only comprehensive benchmark survey of pay for certified and
noncertified IT skills, reporting current market pay adjustments for 315 ...
www.footepartners.com/htscpi_latest.htm - 139k - Similar pages
IT Skills Inc.
IT services in various areas, such as Oracle/Oracle-ERP, Sybase, MS SQL, MySQL,
Java/J2EE(JSP/Servlets, SOA/Web Services, 3-Tier apps (Oracle, Struts, ...
itskills.ca/ - 7k - Similar pages

Sponsored Links
Feiner Pts of Leadership
50 Laws of Leadership for managing bosses, peers, and subordinates.
www.FeinerPoints.com
Basic Computer Course
Self-paced computer classes. Get the Skills

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
knowledge of computer science


Explanation:
knowledge of computer science

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans