KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Unidad Estructural (University)

English translation: Structural Unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Unidad Estructural (University)
English translation:Structural Unit
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

09:55 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Unidad Estructural (University)
Contexto: Certificado expedición de títulos

Universidad Politécnica de Cataluña
Expedición de Títulos Académicos

Unidad estructural: Escuela Técnica Superior de Ingeniería de Telecomunicaciones de Barcelona

¿Podría traducirse por "University Unit"?

Gracias!!!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
Structural Unit
Explanation:
In this case, Bernadette, go literal!!!
See for yourself, below, info coming right out of Spain:

http://www.eez.csic.es/?q=en/node/50

Prof. Manuel Lachica-Garrido was Director of the EEZ between 1979 and 1983 and was the person who started the restructuring of the Centre according to the new rules of the CSIC. The main visible result of this restructuring was the creation of the Structural Units of Research (UEIs, from the Spanish Unidades Estructurales de Investigación): Physical-Chemistry and Mineral Geochemistry, Soil Science and Botany, Plant Physiology, Agricultural Chemistry, Plant Pathology, Microbiology, Plant Biochemistry, Animal Physiology, Applied Analytical Chemistry and Agronomy. This organization also involved the regrouping of staff and, in some cases, the redefinition of objectives.

Hope this is of use for your needs.

Saludos y buena suerte.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Structural Unit
Nelida Kreer
4 +1Type of Institution
MARIA MELINA


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Type of Institution


Explanation:
xx

Example sentence(s):
  • What type of institution is right for me?
  • Distribution of students by type of institution and mode of enrolment

    Reference: http://www.unilibre.edu.co/facultades/Contaduria/Webcontadur...
    Reference: http://www.uis.unesco.org/ev.php?ID=5363_201&ID2=DO_TOPIC
MARIA MELINA
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
23 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Structural Unit


Explanation:
In this case, Bernadette, go literal!!!
See for yourself, below, info coming right out of Spain:

http://www.eez.csic.es/?q=en/node/50

Prof. Manuel Lachica-Garrido was Director of the EEZ between 1979 and 1983 and was the person who started the restructuring of the Centre according to the new rules of the CSIC. The main visible result of this restructuring was the creation of the Structural Units of Research (UEIs, from the Spanish Unidades Estructurales de Investigación): Physical-Chemistry and Mineral Geochemistry, Soil Science and Botany, Plant Physiology, Agricultural Chemistry, Plant Pathology, Microbiology, Plant Biochemistry, Animal Physiology, Applied Analytical Chemistry and Agronomy. This organization also involved the regrouping of staff and, in some cases, the redefinition of objectives.

Hope this is of use for your needs.

Saludos y buena suerte.


Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks!