KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

ha abonado en esta Secretaría (see my translation please)

English translation: has paid the fees in this Department ...


09:58 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: ha abonado en esta Secretaría (see my translation please)
Contexto: Certificado expedición de títulos

la Sra. XXXX

ha abonado en esta Secretaría los derechos de expedición del título universitario oficial de Ingeniería de Telecomunicación (Plan 1992)

de acuerdo con las tarifas vigentes.

has paid to this Academic Secretary the issuance rights for the official University Degree of Telecommunication Engineering (1992 Plan)

in accordance with the applicable fees.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
English translation:has paid the fees in this Department ...
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-01-09 10:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"derechos" en este caso no es "rights" sino "fees", como una tarifa que hay que pagar o abonar

"Secretariat" no se acostumbra usar en la universidad, sino "Department"

Thomas L. West, III. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

"derechos: 1. rights. 2. fees"


Oxford

secretaría f
1 a (cargo) office of secretary, secretaryship; asumió la secretaría del club she took over the secretaryship o she took over as secretary of the club
b (oficina) secretary’s office
c (departamento administrativo) secretariat

secretaría general general secretariat

2 (Méx) (ministerio) department, ministry (BrE)

Secretaría de Agricultura (en Méx) þAgriculture Department (in US), þMinistry of Agriculture (in UK)
Secretaría de Defensa (en Méx) þDefense Department (in US), þMinistry of Defence (in UK)
Secretaría de Economía (en Méx) þTreasury Department (in US), þTreasury (in UK)
Secretaría de Educación (en Méx) Department of Education
Secretaría de Estado (en Méx) þState Department (in US), þForeign Office (in UK)
Secretaría de Gobernación (en Méx) Ministry of the Interior, þHome Office (in UK)
Secretaría de Hacienda (en Méx) þTreasury Department (in US), þTreasury (in UK)
Secretaría de Turismo (en Méx) Ministry of Tourism
d



Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
tHANKS!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3has paid the fees in this Department ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
4has paid at this Administrative Office of the University [the required fees...]..
Nelida Kreer
4Sí, abonado o pagado.
MARIA MELINA


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sí, abonado o pagado.


Explanation:
xx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-01-09 10:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, es Sp>Eng. sí, payed

MARIA MELINA
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
has paid the fees in this Department ...


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-01-09 10:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"derechos" en este caso no es "rights" sino "fees", como una tarifa que hay que pagar o abonar

"Secretariat" no se acostumbra usar en la universidad, sino "Department"

Thomas L. West, III. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

"derechos: 1. rights. 2. fees"


Oxford

secretaría f
1 a (cargo) office of secretary, secretaryship; asumió la secretaría del club she took over the secretaryship o she took over as secretary of the club
b (oficina) secretary’s office
c (departamento administrativo) secretariat

secretaría general general secretariat

2 (Méx) (ministerio) department, ministry (BrE)

Secretaría de Agricultura (en Méx) þAgriculture Department (in US), þMinistry of Agriculture (in UK)
Secretaría de Defensa (en Méx) þDefense Department (in US), þMinistry of Defence (in UK)
Secretaría de Economía (en Méx) þTreasury Department (in US), þTreasury (in UK)
Secretaría de Educación (en Méx) Department of Education
Secretaría de Estado (en Méx) þState Department (in US), þForeign Office (in UK)
Secretaría de Gobernación (en Méx) Ministry of the Interior, þHome Office (in UK)
Secretaría de Hacienda (en Méx) þTreasury Department (in US), þTreasury (in UK)
Secretaría de Turismo (en Méx) Ministry of Tourism
d





Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
tHANKS!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Cinnamon - Mike :)

agree  Marina Godano
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marina - Mike :)

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Eliabeth - Mike :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has paid at this Administrative Office of the University [the required fees...]..


Explanation:
I would label "Secretaría" [it obviously belongs to the University] as "Administrative Office of the University" - because "per se" it is not academic, but you do want to reflect that you are following the procedures at the University.
Hope this helps. Best regards, Bernadette, and have a good year.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 87