KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

dele.

English translation: department / office


17:21 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: dele.
Es un certificado de bautismo.
Dice:
-Registro civil: México, D.F.
-Libro (nro) Entid. (nro) Dele. (nro) Juz. (nro)

Y supongo que "Juz." es juzgado, no? : )
Paola C.
Argentina
English translation:department / office
Explanation:
"delegación"?
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6District (Borough)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4delegate / representative / official
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3department / office
Simon Bruni


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dele. - delegado
delegate / representative / official


Explanation:
delegado (m)
n. commissioner, commissary, delegate, legate, deputy; assign; substitute, surrogate; vicar

www.babylon.com

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias César.

disagree  Lory Lizama: En el D.F., dele. equivale a delegación. La Ciudad de México (D.F.) está dividida en delegaciones políticas.
1 day4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
department / office


Explanation:
"delegación"?

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
District (Borough)


Explanation:
City District/Borough; that would be the equivalent of "Delegación". Hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-01-09 17:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mexico City travel guide - Wikitravel

Mexico City main districts and roads. Mexico City main districts and roads. The city is officially divided into 16 "Delegaciones" (boroughs) and thereafter ...
wikitravel.org/en/Mexico_City - 137k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Servadei
8 mins

agree  Robert Copeland: www.planeta.com/ecotravel/period/pubmexnews.html
21 mins

agree  Nelida Kreer
26 mins

agree  Juliet Pinsent
34 mins

agree  Lory Lizama
1 day4 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: Lory sabe....
3 days3 hrs