KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

cuasi parroquia

English translation: Quasi-Parish/Quasi Parish


17:46 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: cuasi parroquia
Encontré que "una cuasi-parroquia es una comunidad de fieles que, por circunstancias peculiares, no se puede constituir en parroquia, pero cumple funciones similares."
Any ideas?
Paola C.
Argentina
English translation:Quasi-Parish/Quasi Parish
Explanation:
Web Search results 1 - 10 of about 294 for quasi-parish
Pastoral Plan Brochure
St. Benedict Quasi Parish. St Francis of Assisi Parish. St. Gabriel the Archangel
Parish ... St. Andrew Kim Quasi-Parish. St. Joseph Parish, Fountain ...
www.diocs.org/CPC/Corner/Pastoral Plan Brochure.pdf - Similar pages
San Francisco Faith | April 2000 Letters
According to letters printed in our bulletin, Archbishop Levada created St.
Thomas More as a quasi parish. It is permitted, entitled and encouraged to ...
www.sffaith.com/ed/letters/0400lett.htm - 9k - Similar pages
MARY, QUEEN OF PEACE SHRINE (OUR LADY OF PEACE QUASI-PARISH/EDSA ...
MARY, QUEEN OF PEACE SHRINE (OUR LADY OF PEACE QUASI-PARISH/EDSA SHRINE) The
Catholic Hosting especially for the Catholic organizations, parishes, schools, ...
www.catholicdirectory.info/details.php/listing/215/MARY, QU... - 7k - Similar pages
CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: Parish
They are designated missionary rectors, or quasi-parish priests, .... As our
rectors are quasi-parish priests, they have jurisdiction similar to that of ...
www.newadvent.org/cathen/11499b.htm - 60k - Similar pages
Roman Catholic Diocese of Eluru - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
... W.G.Dt. Tel: 08823-278207 Undrajavaram:RCM Church, Undrajavaram, W.G.Dt.
( Quasi- Parish) Vaddigudem: Holy Rosary Catholic Church, Vaddigudem-534 437, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roman_Catholic_Diocese_of_Eluru - 39k - Similar pages
Binju-Nkambe Parish: PRIESTS OF BINJU-NKAMBE DEANERY MEET
The deanery is made up of Binju-Nkambe Parish, Ako Parish, Misaje Quasi Parish,
Nkambe Town Quasi Parish and Mfumte Quasi Parish. They noted that generally ...
binju-nkambe.blogspot.com/2006/06/priests-of-binju-nkambe-deanery-meet.html - 22k - Similar pages
Catholics in Falcon bear with location Gazette, The (Colorado ...
There's no stained glass in the St. Benedict quasi-parish in Falcon. ...
The quasi-parish is the 34th parish in the sprawling Diocese of Colorado Springs, ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4191/is_20051008/ai_n15667553 - 28k - Similar pages
Eluru Diocese -- Amruthavani Communications Centre
W.G.Dt. Tel: 08812-225558 (Quasi Parish), Janampet :Vincentian College, Mariapuram,
Janampet (PO), Vijayarai -534 475 W.G.Dt. Tel: 08812-225505 (Quasi ...
www.amruthavani.com/diocese_eluru.htm - 70k - Similar pages
Parishes
1—San Isidro Labrador Quasi-Parish Antipolo Hills Subd., Antipolo, 1870 Rizal
.... 1—Quasi-Parish of San Antonio de Padua Calumpang, Marikina City ...
www.cbcponline.net/antipolo/html/parishes.html - 31k - Similar pages
Welcome to the City of Golden Opportunities - Tagum City, Philippines
Titular: Sacred Heart of Jesus (Quasi-Parish), Friday after the Feast of the
Corpus Christi ... Titular: Our Lady of the Assumption (Quasi-Parish), Aug. 15 ...
www.tagumcity.gov.ph/directory_worship.htm - 35k - Similar
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Quasi-Parish/Quasi Parish
Robert Copeland
4 +1quasi parish
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Quasi-Parish/Quasi Parish


Explanation:
Web Search results 1 - 10 of about 294 for quasi-parish
Pastoral Plan Brochure
St. Benedict Quasi Parish. St Francis of Assisi Parish. St. Gabriel the Archangel
Parish ... St. Andrew Kim Quasi-Parish. St. Joseph Parish, Fountain ...
www.diocs.org/CPC/Corner/Pastoral Plan Brochure.pdf - Similar pages
San Francisco Faith | April 2000 Letters
According to letters printed in our bulletin, Archbishop Levada created St.
Thomas More as a quasi parish. It is permitted, entitled and encouraged to ...
www.sffaith.com/ed/letters/0400lett.htm - 9k - Similar pages
MARY, QUEEN OF PEACE SHRINE (OUR LADY OF PEACE QUASI-PARISH/EDSA ...
MARY, QUEEN OF PEACE SHRINE (OUR LADY OF PEACE QUASI-PARISH/EDSA SHRINE) The
Catholic Hosting especially for the Catholic organizations, parishes, schools, ...
www.catholicdirectory.info/details.php/listing/215/MARY, QU... - 7k - Similar pages
CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: Parish
They are designated missionary rectors, or quasi-parish priests, .... As our
rectors are quasi-parish priests, they have jurisdiction similar to that of ...
www.newadvent.org/cathen/11499b.htm - 60k - Similar pages
Roman Catholic Diocese of Eluru - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
... W.G.Dt. Tel: 08823-278207 Undrajavaram:RCM Church, Undrajavaram, W.G.Dt.
( Quasi- Parish) Vaddigudem: Holy Rosary Catholic Church, Vaddigudem-534 437, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roman_Catholic_Diocese_of_Eluru - 39k - Similar pages
Binju-Nkambe Parish: PRIESTS OF BINJU-NKAMBE DEANERY MEET
The deanery is made up of Binju-Nkambe Parish, Ako Parish, Misaje Quasi Parish,
Nkambe Town Quasi Parish and Mfumte Quasi Parish. They noted that generally ...
binju-nkambe.blogspot.com/2006/06/priests-of-binju-nkambe-deanery-meet.html - 22k - Similar pages
Catholics in Falcon bear with location Gazette, The (Colorado ...
There's no stained glass in the St. Benedict quasi-parish in Falcon. ...
The quasi-parish is the 34th parish in the sprawling Diocese of Colorado Springs, ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4191/is_20051008/ai_n15667553 - 28k - Similar pages
Eluru Diocese -- Amruthavani Communications Centre
W.G.Dt. Tel: 08812-225558 (Quasi Parish), Janampet :Vincentian College, Mariapuram,
Janampet (PO), Vijayarai -534 475 W.G.Dt. Tel: 08812-225505 (Quasi ...
www.amruthavani.com/diocese_eluru.htm - 70k - Similar pages
Parishes
1—San Isidro Labrador Quasi-Parish Antipolo Hills Subd., Antipolo, 1870 Rizal
.... 1—Quasi-Parish of San Antonio de Padua Calumpang, Marikina City ...
www.cbcponline.net/antipolo/html/parishes.html - 31k - Similar pages
Welcome to the City of Golden Opportunities - Tagum City, Philippines
Titular: Sacred Heart of Jesus (Quasi-Parish), Friday after the Feast of the
Corpus Christi ... Titular: Our Lady of the Assumption (Quasi-Parish), Aug. 15 ...
www.tagumcity.gov.ph/directory_worship.htm - 35k - Similar


Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: You were first!
4 mins
  -> Thanks so much!!!!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
19 mins
  -> Many thanks Patricia!

agree  Juliet Pinsent
55 mins
  -> Gracias Juliet!!!

agree  Victoria Burns:
4 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quasi parish


Explanation:
" They are designated missionary rectors, or quasi-parish priests" www.newadvent.org/cathen/11499b.htm

"Archbishop Levada created St. Thomas More as a quasi parish. It "
www.sffaith.com/ed/letters/0400lett.htm

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
15 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia.