KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

buen funcionamiento de las oficinas y de los servicios generales

English translation: smooth running of the offices and general services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:buen funcionamiento de las oficinas y de los servicios generales
English translation:smooth running of the offices and general services
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:06 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: buen funcionamiento de las oficinas y de los servicios generales
Encargada de coordinar el buen funcionamiento de las oficinas y de los servicios generales, procura de los materiales, equipos, eetc.,etc
cielos48
smooth running of the offices and general services
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-10 02:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

el buen funcionamiento de la escuela the smooth running of the school;
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8smooth running of the offices and general services
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Good working condition of ....pancho25


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
smooth running of the offices and general services


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-10 02:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

el buen funcionamiento de la escuela the smooth running of the school;

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie
0 min
  -> Thank you, gracie - Mike :)

agree  Marian Martin
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Marian - Mike :)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
10 mins
  -> Thank you, María Eugenia - Mike :)

agree  Victoria Burns:
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria - Mike :)

agree  Chris Lancaster: Definitely like 'smooth' . must remember that.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cristopher - Mike :)

agree  xxxJPW
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, John - Mike :)

agree  Mónica Sauza
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Monica - Mike :)

agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes, definitely. Also "operation" as alternative to running, maybe?
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Niki-K - personally I like the sound of "running" more in this context; however, semantically, "operation" is also correct, IMHO - Mike :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Good working condition of ....


Explanation:
Yo entiendo que se refiere al buen estado de las oficinas. Es solo otra sugerencia.

Saludos

pancho25
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish