KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

sala de audiencias de este registro civil

English translation: public room of this Civil Registry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sala de audiencias de este registro civil
English translation:public room of this Civil Registry
Entered by: AllegroTrans

13:22 Jan 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: sala de audiencias de este registro civil
This is written on the bottom of a marriage certificate from Tenerife. It is the place the marriage took place. I am not sure what "sala de audiencias" would be.

Thanks in advance!
Julia Littlefair
United Kingdom
public room of this Civil Registry
Explanation:
It's the room in which you get married when you want guests present
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2marriage room/public room in this Register Officeliz askew
4 +1hall/chamber of this Register OfficeCarlos Segura
4 +1hearing room of this civil registry office
Silvina Camperi
4 +1public room of this Civil Registry
AllegroTrans
3audience hall of Civil Registry Office
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public room of this Civil Registry


Explanation:
It's the room in which you get married when you want guests present

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
28 mins
  -> thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hearing room of this civil registry office


Explanation:
It's a possibility

Silvina Camperi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: 'Registry office' is definitely the correct UK English term
48 mins
  -> Thanks Victoria!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
audience hall of Civil Registry Office


Explanation:
why not?


    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?complete=1&hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hall/chamber of this Register Office


Explanation:
For the UK it is "Register Office", not "Registry...", and no need for "Civil".

General Register Office (GRO) - Official information on births ...
How to register a birth or death in England and Wales; how to go about getting married; how to obtain a birth, marriage or death certificate.
www.gro.gov.uk - more results from this website

General Register Office for Scotland
Registrar of births, marriages and deaths for Scotland. Provides information for researchers and genealogists.
www.gro-scotland.gov.uk - more results from this website



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-01-11 13:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Westminster Register Office
Fast Find |. A-Z of Services; |; Forms; |; Maps; |; Your nearest... I Want To... I want to.. Contact my councillor, Pay a parking ticket ...
www.westminster.gov.uk/communityandliving/registrar - more results from this website

Also possible "audience hall/chamber", but I think without audience is equally good.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marriage room/public room in this Register Office


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:i0rURW-IDiwJ:pscm.north...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: public room
1 hr

agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes. I also vote for public room as the safest option. Wud "Registrar's Office" be also acceptable, Liz? Regards
6 hrs