KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

"magsistrada juez encargada de este registro civil"

English translation: Judge in charge of this Civil Registry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:magsistrada juez encargada de este registro civil
English translation:Judge in charge of this Civil Registry
Entered by: AllegroTrans

13:25 Jan 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: "magsistrada juez encargada de este registro civil"
This is the person who authorised a marriage. It is part of a marriage certificate from Tenerife. I am guessing it is a typo, and should be "magistrada", but even then I am not sure how to translate it.

Thanks!
Julia Littlefair
United Kingdom
Judge in charge of this Civil Registry
Explanation:
My understanding is that the Registry is supervised by a Judge of th local District Court - he is in effect the Chief Registar
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Judge in charge of this Civil Registry
AllegroTrans
4magistrate/justice of the peace in charge of this civil registry
Jason Hall
4Presiding public official of this civil registry
Chris Lancaster
4"magistrate judge responsible for register of births, marriages and deaths
Michael Boone


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"magistrate judge responsible for register of births, marriages and deaths


Explanation:
Julia, I believe this should suffice. "magisistrada" is definitely a typo. I found these glossaries in Proz. Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/896948
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/pro/49032?float=1&show_mode=kudoz&sub_mo...
Michael Boone
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Presiding public official of this civil registry


Explanation:
An option

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Judge in charge of this Civil Registry


Explanation:
My understanding is that the Registry is supervised by a Judge of th local District Court - he is in effect the Chief Registar

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: yep, perhaps adding "local" or "district" at the beginning to make a distinction...!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, but I would be content with just "Judge" as no distinction is really needed

agree  Nelida Kreer: Fully agree. Don't think you need to add any other distinction.
15 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Mónica Algazi: "Magistrada" es correcto en español.
3 days2 hrs
  -> thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magistrate/justice of the peace in charge of this civil registry


Explanation:
"justice of the peace" would be the U.S. equivalent.

"magistrate" would be for the British audience.

Justice of the Peace - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
In some U.S. states, the Justice of the Peace is a judge of a court of limited jurisdiction, a magistrate, or a quasi-judicial official with certain ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Justice_of_the_Peace - 66k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto



Jason Hall
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20