KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Titular del Registro 2007

English translation: [in my capacity as] Senior Notary Public of the 2007 Register


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Titular del Registro 2007
English translation:[in my capacity as] Senior Notary Public of the 2007 Register
Entered by: Ericad

12:29 Feb 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Diploma
Spanish term or phrase: Titular del Registro 2007
En mi caracter de Escribano Titular del Registro 2007, certifico que la reproducción anexa que sello y firmo es copia fiel de...
Ericad
[in my capacity as] Senior Notary Public of the 2007 Register
Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría así.

2007 no es número, sino evidentemente el año.

"Titular" es que es el "senior" y no los suplentes que pueda haber designados para el cargo.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Notary Public
Edward Tully
5 +1[in my capacity as] Senior Notary Public of the 2007 Register
Nelida Kreer
4Pernament 2007 Records Notary Public
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Notary Public, Journal of Notarial Acts No. 2007, ...
Marina Godano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Notary Public


Explanation:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:T2NpG5NQNbQJ:www.tradug...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-18 12:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "titular" is just the holder of the position, the "escribano" part is the notray public...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-02-18 13:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be a lower position, such as a clerk, depending on the context, but you will know best!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> thank you Robert! ;-)

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pernament 2007 Records Notary Public


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-02-18 13:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Edward - "Escribano" is "Notary Public" - if you want to translate "Titular", as an adjective when referring to a position, quite often it is translated as "Permanent" pursuant to Oxford.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notary Public, Journal of Notarial Acts No. 2007, ...


Explanation:
Just another option...

Marina Godano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[in my capacity as] Senior Notary Public of the 2007 Register


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría así.

2007 no es número, sino evidentemente el año.

"Titular" es que es el "senior" y no los suplentes que pueda haber designados para el cargo.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias, aprecio tu apoyo!