KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

estancia de carácter práctico

English translation: practical training course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estancia de carácter práctico
English translation:practical training course
Entered by: David Hollywood

21:20 Feb 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / education
Spanish term or phrase: estancia de carácter práctico
XXXX Certifica que XXXX ha realizado una *estancia de carácter práctico* desde el día....en la Universidad de...
laycock
practical training course
Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-02-23 22:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hereby certifies that XXX has participated/taken part in a practical training course as from xxx ...in xxx University ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Otra vez, muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4practical training course
David Hollywood
5intensive course
jude dabo
3 +1residency practice
Lydia De Jorge
3A workshop
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
practical training course


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-02-23 22:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hereby certifies that XXX has participated/taken part in a practical training course as from xxx ...in xxx University ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Otra vez, muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> thanks AT :)

agree  Victoria Burns:
13 hrs
  -> thanks Victoria :)

agree  Egmont
15 hrs
  -> thanks AVRVM :)

agree  xxxjacana54
15 hrs
  -> thanks Lucia :)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residency practice


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes. I'm with you on this.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A workshop


Explanation:
Another suggestion. A workshop is a curso pratico.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 62

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intensive course


Explanation:
specialization

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans