KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Fuentes Romanicas del Derecho

English translation: Roman Law Sources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fuentes Románicas del Derecho
English translation:Roman Law Sources
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

14:25 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificado de Estudios
Spanish term or phrase: Fuentes Romanicas del Derecho
(Source Text: LIMA, PERU)-Target for translation is U.S. English

Name of a Course for Law Students in Peru

"Fuentes Romanicas del Derecho"


I'm not getting many hits for this particular class on search engines, I changed the title around several different ways, and some of the ways provided many more hits, but they weren't really true to the source text......

I have several ideas for this, I'd like to see what ideas others might have for this course as well.......... (Or if someone might be fairly sure of the title for this class)
Robert Copeland
United States
Roman law sources
Explanation:
This is from a text about the sources of law in Germany and other Civil Law nations:

For example, even the legal system of Scotland is different. It does rely upon ***Roman law sources***. There fore, although England and Scotland both constitute parts of the same nation, the United Kingdom, their law systems are different.
http://www.polaris.nova.edu/~levitts/chapter2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-06 14:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found 1.68 million hits for "Roman Law":
http://search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=A0geu6C6AtBHMjABKnZXNyoA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-03-06 14:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and 1,300 hits for "Roman law sources":
http://search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=A0geu6bKAtBHbU8A5gNXNyoA...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Roman sources of [Peruvian] Law
Nelida Kreer
3 +2Roman law sourcesBubo Coromandus
3 +2Sources based on Roman law
David Hollywood
4The Roman Foundations of Law/ Roman Legal Sources in Peruvian Law
Michael Kincaid
4Roman Law Sources in/of Present Legislation/LawBeatriz Galiano
4Sources of Romanic LawGloria Colon


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sources of Romanic Law


Explanation:
Tal cual, el derecho romanico aparentemente es Romanic law, asi que yo lo pondria asi mismo. suerte...

Gloria Colon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sources based on Roman law


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-06 14:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Roman law sources" but a poor second IMO ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-06 14:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

going to stick with "Sources based on Roman law"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-06 14:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not too happy with "sources" ... to be continued ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-06 14:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe something with "roots" or "rooted"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-06 14:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Roman-based law ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-06 14:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voila :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-06 14:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English ecclesiastical courts, which dealt with marriage and divorce and wills, among other things, continued to use the Roman-based law of the Roman ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-9319(198404)28%3A2%3C135%3ATUORLI%3E2.0.CO%3B2-Z - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-06 14:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

civil law the term is ambiguous, refering on the one hand to things like lawsuits, or else to "roman-based law", refering to the legal systems of germany, ...
wokdok.com/docs/civil-law-(common-law) - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Yes, but the final version "roman-based law"
20 mins
  -> so interesting delving Marina :) gracias :)

agree  Kate Major: Love to watch people's train of thought! :)
40 mins
  -> sometimes do it and glad you enjoyed Kate :)

neutral  Lucy Phillips: if this http://www.derecho.usmp.edu.pe/2ciclo/fuentes_romanicas_dere... is the description of the course then it seems to be a study of both the original sources and their influence on modern law
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Roman law sources


Explanation:
This is from a text about the sources of law in Germany and other Civil Law nations:

For example, even the legal system of Scotland is different. It does rely upon ***Roman law sources***. There fore, although England and Scotland both constitute parts of the same nation, the United Kingdom, their law systems are different.
http://www.polaris.nova.edu/~levitts/chapter2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-06 14:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found 1.68 million hits for "Roman Law":
http://search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=A0geu6C6AtBHMjABKnZXNyoA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-03-06 14:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and 1,300 hits for "Roman law sources":
http://search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=A0geu6bKAtBHbU8A5gNXNyoA...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: I loved David's train of thought, but this is the right answer!
36 mins
  -> thanks so much Patricia, and have a very good morning! :-) Deborah

agree  Lucy Phillips: yes, I also like Roman Sources of Law but googled this and very infrequent!
49 mins
  -> thank you Lucy! Enjoy your day :-) Deborah

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Roman Law Sources in/of Present Legislation/Law


Explanation:
I make a reference to present laws because the name of the subject sounds to me like : Fuentes Románicas del Derecho (Actual).

Pixelegis. Fuentes del Derecho Romano. Roman Law Sources ...
NOVEDADES :. * Corpus iuris civilis. V. 2º, Codex Iustinianus / recognovit Paulus Kruger. - Berolini : Apud Weidmannos, 1906. Orden alfabético de títulos : ...
bib.us.es/guiaspormaterias/ayuda_invest/

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Roman Foundations of Law/ Roman Legal Sources in Peruvian Law


Explanation:
Some more interpretive suggestions....the names of university courses in the U.S. are notoriously wordy. ¡Suerte! :)

Michael Kincaid
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Roman sources of [Peruvian] Law


Explanation:
There is no other way to my mind. You are looking at the Roman Sources of the Peruvian Law. That's it. There is no need to harp on "law" when you state "Roman", it is completely and absolutely understood, goes without saying.

According to the authors, you might say Romanic, Romanistic, or simply Roman. It boils down to the same thing.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 87