KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

director general (preparatoria)

English translation: General Superintendent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:director general (preparatoria)
English translation:General Superintendent
Entered by: Ana P. Gutierrez

23:10 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: director general (preparatoria)
Traduccion de Constancia de Estudios de la preparatoria (en Mexico):
Esta constancia de estudios contiene las firmas de:

Director General
y
Director del Plantel

Cual seria la traduccion correspondiente al traducirlos al ingles para uso en los EEUU?
Gracias!
Ana
Ana P. Gutierrez
United States
General Superintendent
Explanation:
And "Campus Principal" (Dir. del Plantel).

This is one of those schools with a system that has campuses all over, they are not organized like in the US but "Superintendent" gives the idea that he is in charge of the entire system, which is the case here.

That kind of specific information is the kind of CONTEXT we need here; I could research it myself but I have too much work of my own to do so.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias Henry, I truly appreciate it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Managing director/CEO/Senior Director (preparatory course)
Gad Kohenov
5 +1General Superintendent
Henry Hinds
3See explanation
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Managing director/CEO/Senior Director (preparatory course)


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Jim!

agree  jude dabo: good
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See explanation


Explanation:
This is about a Mexican secondary school...not a global company!!

In this context, 'Director General' sounds, to me, like, perhaps, a "Regional/Local Director" [doubt very much it's the signature of the Education Minister].

"Director de Plantel" I would translate as 'School Principal" or "School Headmaster".

HTH!
Luck, Ana:-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-07 01:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..later thought of "District Director"..which might fit better. But Henry is right..you/we need some clarification here..if possible:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Superintendent


Explanation:
And "Campus Principal" (Dir. del Plantel).

This is one of those schools with a system that has campuses all over, they are not organized like in the US but "Superintendent" gives the idea that he is in charge of the entire system, which is the case here.

That kind of specific information is the kind of CONTEXT we need here; I could research it myself but I have too much work of my own to do so.

Henry Hinds
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1018
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias Henry, I truly appreciate it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: I liked your solution, Henry. It should do the trick, as far as the distinction between both positions.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Niki.