KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Individuo y Sociedad

English translation: The Individual and Society


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Individuo y Sociedad
English translation:The Individual and Society
Entered by: Ana P. Gutierrez

01:48 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Individuo y Sociedad
Es el nombre de un curso listado en un certificado de estudios de Mexico.
Habra un equivalente en ingles de los EEUU?

Gracias!
Ana
Ana P. Gutierrez
United States
The Individual and Society
Explanation:
http://www.jasa.net.au/study/requirementsP&P.htm
Elective 1: The Individual and Society
The concept of the individual appears to suggest difference, autonomy and independence from social institutions. In their responding and composing, students explore the position of individuals within social institutions, the conflict between the individual’s sense of self and social convention, and the individual as an agent for self-determination.
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias Fabio
(:
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The Individual and Society
Fabio Descalzi
4Man and its Society
Carol Hart


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Individual and Society


Explanation:
http://www.jasa.net.au/study/requirementsP&P.htm
Elective 1: The Individual and Society
The concept of the individual appears to suggest difference, autonomy and independence from social institutions. In their responding and composing, students explore the position of individuals within social institutions, the conflict between the individual’s sense of self and social convention, and the individual as an agent for self-determination.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Fabio
(:
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Fabio! (: Ana


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Vergara
1 hr

agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  Alana Quintyne
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Man and its Society


Explanation:
This is a title for an educational subject

Carol Hart
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2