KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

perímetros de campo

English translation: field perimeters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perímetros de campo
English translation:field perimeters
Entered by: cielos48

01:51 Mar 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: perímetros de campo
Desarrollo del sistema de seguridad e inspección para proteger perímetros de campo de áreas petroleras pertenecientes a XXX. (es parte de un CV)
cielos48
field perimeters
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7field perimeters
David Hollywood
5periphery
jude dabo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
field perimeters


Explanation:
:)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias, David


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JimW: could one also use "boundaries" ?
2 mins
  -> I would say so and thanks for agree but post "boundaries" as your option and I'll agree as I think it's good:) seriously :)

agree  jmf
48 mins

agree  Nelida Kreer
2 hrs

agree  Gad Kohenov: Yes. Not boundaries. Perimeter fence is used a lot in the context of security.
5 hrs

agree  Edward Tully
6 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns:
7 hrs

agree  Egmont
9 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
periphery


Explanation:
cheers

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24