KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

proyectos públicos

English translation: public works projects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proyectos públicos
English translation:public works projects
Entered by: cielos48

03:01 Mar 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: proyectos públicos
Logré la aprobación del 80% de los proyectos públicos en los que la empresa licitó.

(se refiere a proyectos del Estado, sería official/government projects?
cielos48
public works projects
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

ValHeiLin
United States


Summary of answers provided
4 +1public works projectsValHeiLin
3??? falta contexto
John O'Shea


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
??? falta contexto


Explanation:
Incluso en español está mal expresado, y falta el contexto, pero bien...

Logré la aprobación del 80% de los proyectos públicos en los que la empresa licitó.

During my time as XXX. 80% percent of the state-sponsored projects for which the company entered a bid were accepted.

John O'Shea
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +1
public works projects


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.cslb.ca.gov/Public-Works/doing-public-works-proje...
    Reference: http://www.ci.rochester.mn.us/departments/publicworks/index....
ValHeiLin
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, ValHeiLin


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew (meets criteria)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz!!