KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Segundo jefe de bedeles

English translation: Deputy Head of the [Nat'l Tech Univ.'s] Records Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Segundo jefe de bedeles
English translation:Deputy Head of the [Nat'l Tech Univ.'s] Records Department
Entered by: Rocío Cordero

22:40 Mar 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificate of Student in Good Standing
Spanish term or phrase: Segundo jefe de bedeles
El texto es un certificado emitido por la Universidad Tecnológica Nacional (Argentina).
La palabra bedel en este contexto significa lo siguiente:
Los bedeles son el principal nexo entre los alumnos y la Facultad. Ellos pueden informar sobre la asistencia de un profesor, regularidad, toman asistencia.


Trámites que se realizan en Bedelía

*
Constancia de toma de exámen para el profesor.
*
Constancia de Alumno Regular.
*
Constancia de Materias Aprobadas y Regularizadas.
*
Confección de Actas de Exámen.
*
Confección de actas de Regularidad de Materias.
*
Informar sobre las irregularidades en el Estado Académico.
*
Asistencia

http://www.frvm.utn.edu.ar/alumnos.php


¡¡Gracias desde ya!!
Rocío Cordero
United States
Deputy Head of the [Nat'l Tech Univ.'s] Records Department
Explanation:

I would translate it, on the basis of your input, as suggested above. Dictionaries indicate "bedel" as janitor or porter, which is definitely NOT the case here. Suerte con tu traducción.

http://www.ipfw.edu/registrar/faqs/student-records.shtml

http://www.maricopa.edu/gvpolicy/adminregs/students/2_5.htm
Students should submit to the college admissions and ***records department*** written requests that identify the record(s) they wish to inspect. The college official will make arrangements for access and notify the student o

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-09 22:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Además, como en Uruguay tenemos sistema similar [en base a las Bedelías], de mi glosario universitario, tengo definida "Bedelía" como:

administrative department
enrollment department
student records office

Espero te sea de ayuda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-03-09 23:01:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agrego: En las bedelías de la facultad es donde tramitamos el título, presentamos trámites o solicitudes al rectorado, pedimos escolaridades, class rankings, nos inscribimos a cursos, etc. Nos informan si los profesores vienen o no, asignan salones para la realización de exámenes, publican las fechas y los resultados de exámenes, etc. Es más o menos lo que tú describiste.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-03-09 23:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, Rocío, me imaginaba por tu descripción, que los sistemas eran bastante similares. Tienen una función, o rol, casi puramente de administración. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Deputy Head of the [Nat'l Tech Univ.'s] Records Department
Nelida Kreer
4Deputy beadle
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4Assistant RegistrarBeatriz Galiano
3Asistant OmbudsmanGabo Pena


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deputy beadle


Explanation:
suerte

Example sentence(s):
  • For more serious cases, the Beadle or Deputy Beadle (both senior University Security Officers) may be requested to assist,

    Reference: http://www.lancs.ac.uk/colleges/bowland/business/discipline....
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your suggestion, but I think that beadle would not fit in this context (according to the description in the link you included). A "bedel" in this Technological University does not have anything to do with security issues.


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deputy Head of the [Nat'l Tech Univ.'s] Records Department


Explanation:

I would translate it, on the basis of your input, as suggested above. Dictionaries indicate "bedel" as janitor or porter, which is definitely NOT the case here. Suerte con tu traducción.

http://www.ipfw.edu/registrar/faqs/student-records.shtml

http://www.maricopa.edu/gvpolicy/adminregs/students/2_5.htm
Students should submit to the college admissions and ***records department*** written requests that identify the record(s) they wish to inspect. The college official will make arrangements for access and notify the student o

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-09 22:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Además, como en Uruguay tenemos sistema similar [en base a las Bedelías], de mi glosario universitario, tengo definida "Bedelía" como:

administrative department
enrollment department
student records office

Espero te sea de ayuda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-03-09 23:01:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agrego: En las bedelías de la facultad es donde tramitamos el título, presentamos trámites o solicitudes al rectorado, pedimos escolaridades, class rankings, nos inscribimos a cursos, etc. Nos informan si los profesores vienen o no, asignan salones para la realización de exámenes, publican las fechas y los resultados de exámenes, etc. Es más o menos lo que tú describiste.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-03-09 23:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, Rocío, me imaginaba por tu descripción, que los sistemas eran bastante similares. Tienen una función, o rol, casi puramente de administración. Saludos.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: You just hit the nail on the head. :) Las definiciones y explicaciones que has incluido reflejan claramente el concepto de bedel. Es así, por lo menos en la Universidad a la que yo concurrí (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba) y en la Universidad Tecnológica Nacional, los bedeles tienen la misma funciones (casi exclusivamente) administrativas.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: //Reconocer lo que está bien (y hasta mejor que lo propio) no es ser generoso, es ser honesto. :-)
27 mins
  -> Gracias Óscar!!! No solo amable, sino también generoso.....Saludos.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Asistant Ombudsman


Explanation:
I think this is what it is. A mediator between students and the administration.

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assistant Registrar


Explanation:
I'd say registrar, for want of a better one, I can't think of another.

3. an official at a school or college who maintains students' personal and academic records, issues reports of grades, mails out official publications, etc.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
An officer in a college or university who keeps the records of enrollment and academic standing.

2. the administrator responsible for student records

http://www.trentu.ca/contact/registrar.php



Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23