KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

contiene la reproduccion exacta del acta obrante al tomo 2 pag 540

English translation: Contains an exact copy of the entry recorded in volume 2, page 540


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contiene la reproduccion exacta del acta obrante al tomo 2 pag 540
English translation:Contains an exact copy of the entry recorded in volume 2, page 540
Entered by: Mariano M. Vitetta

02:23 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / registro matrimonio civil
Spanish term or phrase: contiene la reproduccion exacta del acta obrante al tomo 2 pag 540
es el registro de un matrimonio civil y la frase completa es la siguiente:"certifico que la presente certificiacion literal, expedida con la autorizacion prevista en el art.28 del reglamento del registro civl contiene la reproducción exacta....."
gracias por adelantado a cualquier propuesta
browneyedgirl
Contains an exact copy of the entry recorded in volume 2, page 540
Explanation:
Hope it's useful
Selected response from:

Mariano M. Vitetta
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Contains an exact copy of the entry recorded in volume 2, page 540
Mariano M. Vitetta
5contains the exact reproduction of the record registered in volume 2 page 540
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Contains an exact copy of the entry recorded in volume 2, page 540


Explanation:
Hope it's useful

Mariano M. Vitetta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Translations123
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Victoria Burns:
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contains the exact reproduction of the record registered in volume 2 page 540


Explanation:
Why change when you can use exactly the same words. "Reproducción exacta" is "exact reproduction". I am not sure whether it is a "copy", maybe it involves another method of reproduction. Then, "acta" is "record", it is not "entry". An entry may simply be a notation on the margin of a record, therefore you have to make a distinction, I believe. Maybe you think I am making too fine a point here, but we should translate what the source text indicates.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 87