KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

examen de licenciatura

English translation: Bachelor degree exam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:examen de licenciatura
English translation:Bachelor degree exam
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

18:30 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: examen de licenciatura
Gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Bachelor degree exam
Explanation:
Por lo menos en mi país, el licenciado equivale a un Bachelor's Degree. Hay que ver de dónde es el documento y para qué país es, así que mi respuesta es relativa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-03-11 16:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laura: Yo diría que sí. Aquí en Uruguay es seguro. Con referencia a license o licensure exam no me cierra del todo, porque parecerían ser, de las referencias citadas, que son exámenes para obtener "licencias", es decir, habilitaciones para ejercer. Aquí por el contrario, el licenciado es un grado universitario que no es de las llamadas profesiones liberales, como la abogacía, la medicina, la odontología, el notariado, etc., sino que son un grado universitario algo menor y generalmente en materias relacionadas con las artes o letras, como literatura, historia, historia del arte, etc. y lo que certifican es competencia universitaria en la materia.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Niki. Por lo que estoy viendo la "licenciatura" en España (al menos) es un estudio universitario de 4 ó 5 años, con lo cual creo que se trata de esto. Mil gracias de nuevo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3final degree exams
jude dabo
4Bachelor degree exam
Nelida Kreer
4graduation thesis,thesis for Graduation
Vladimir Martinez
3 +1license exam/licensure exam
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
license exam/licensure exam


Explanation:
Counseling Exam Licensure Prep Review NCE Exam NCMHCE Exam NBCC ...
Test prep site for NCE, NCMHCE exam in Mental Health Counseling licensure exam
and NBCC certification.
www.counselingexam.com/ - 9k - Similar pages
Social Work exam prep review LCSW MSW ASWB for bachelors masters ...
ASWB Social Work exam license review. Contains questions, simulations, case study,
and strategies. Covers aswb bsw msw lcsw exams. Diagnostic exam.
www.socialworkexam.com/ - 8k - Similar pages
LPC Exam Licensure Prep Review NCE Exam NCMHCE Exam NBCC NCC LMHC
Test prep site for NCE exam, NCMHCE exam, LPC EXAM, National Counselor Exam Mental
Health Counseling licensure NBCC. Multiple choice questions, mnemonics.
www.licensure.com/ - 5k - Similar pages
The new Social Work exam prep review LCSW MSW ASWB
The new ASWB Social Work exam license review. Covers everything you need to know
to pass the exam. Diagnostic exam.
licensure.net/ - 8k - Similar pages
NCSBN
Authorized information about the NCLEX examination. Includes detailed information
on the test process and how pass/fail decisions are made.
https://www.ncsbn.org/ - 19k - Similar pages
NCLEX Examinations
Under the guidance of its membership, NCSBN has developed two licensure ...
necessary to support the NCLEX-RN and NCLEX-PN examination development process. ...
https://www.ncsbn.org/nclex.htm - 18k - Similar pages
Praxis SLP Speech Language Pathology License Exam Prep NESPA
Test prep NESPA Praxis exam for Speech Lanugage Pathology. Questions,memory,audio,study
buddy,strategies,case studies, ST,SLP,CCC-SLP. Free Exam.
nespaexam.com/ - 9k - Similar pages
Real Estate Exam Tutor - Prepare to Pass Your State Real Estate ...
Looking for Real Estate Exam Prep? License Tutor provides real estate exam prep
for over 30 states including Florida, California, Pennsylvania, Texas, ...
www.licensetutor.com/ - 49k - Similar pages
MFT Marriage and Family Therapy Exam Prep Study Course
AAMFT, and any other organization DOES NOT endorse nor provide information to
this Marriage and Family Therapy licensure exam review program.
www.mftexam.com/ - 9k - Similar pages
ARRLWeb: Exam Session Search
Need a Class? Visit The ARRL Amateur Licensing Class Search Page. This page will
help you find a US amateur license exam session near you. ...
www.arrl.org/arrlvec/examsearch.phtml - 22k - Similar pages

Sponsored Links


Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mystymy: mystymy
4 mins
  -> thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduation thesis,thesis for Graduation


Explanation:
Test!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
final degree exams


Explanation:
cheers

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> thank ya

agree  Virginia Feuerstein
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4 hrs
  -> thanks oxcar

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bachelor degree exam


Explanation:
Por lo menos en mi país, el licenciado equivale a un Bachelor's Degree. Hay que ver de dónde es el documento y para qué país es, así que mi respuesta es relativa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-03-11 16:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laura: Yo diría que sí. Aquí en Uruguay es seguro. Con referencia a license o licensure exam no me cierra del todo, porque parecerían ser, de las referencias citadas, que son exámenes para obtener "licencias", es decir, habilitaciones para ejercer. Aquí por el contrario, el licenciado es un grado universitario que no es de las llamadas profesiones liberales, como la abogacía, la medicina, la odontología, el notariado, etc., sino que son un grado universitario algo menor y generalmente en materias relacionadas con las artes o letras, como literatura, historia, historia del arte, etc. y lo que certifican es competencia universitaria en la materia.


Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Niki. Por lo que estoy viendo la "licenciatura" en España (al menos) es un estudio universitario de 4 ó 5 años, con lo cual creo que se trata de esto. Mil gracias de nuevo.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Niki, el documento procede de Italia y es para presentarlo a una beca de la Unión europea, así que supongo que tu respuesta valdría, no?? No soy especialista en esto, la verdad. ¿Qué te parece?