KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

curso de licenciatura

English translation: Bachelor's degree course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:curso de licenciatura
English translation:Bachelor's degree course
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

18:31 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / certificado de estudios
Spanish term or phrase: curso de licenciatura
Hola,

no sé a qué se refiere exactamente con "curso de licenciatura", ya que cuando enumera las asignaturas que ha cursado el alumno van del 1993 al 1997.

¿Alguna idea?
Muchas gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Secondary Education Unit courses or Plan of Studies
Explanation:
Si es de Argentina, y similar al Uruguay, yo sugeriría eso, son los años liceales que terminan en bachillerato, o sea, el ciclo preuniversitario.
Una idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-03-11 22:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

baccalaureate

bac·ca·lau·re·ate [bàkə láwree ət]
(plural bac·ca·lau·re·ates)
noun
bachelor’s degree: a bachelor’s degree (formal)


[Mid-17th century. Directly or via French , from medieval Latin baccalaureatus , from baccalaureus “bachelor.”]
Microsoft® Encarta® Reference Library 2005. © 1993-2004 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias compi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3degree course
Lisa McCarthy
4Secondary Education Unit courses or Plan of Studies
Nelida Kreer
4Academic year
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
3degree section
jude dabo
3licensure courses/curriculum course
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
degree course


Explanation:
-

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¿PODRÍA SER "BACHELOR'S COURSE"? EN REALIDAD CREO QUE SE REFIERE A "LICENCIATURA" EN SÍ MISMA, YA QUE DESPUÉS NOMBRA TODAS LAS ASIGNATURAS CURSADAS EN DIFERENTES AÑOS


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Martinez: Agree......also Professional Degree course.
7 mins
  -> Thanks Vladimir

agree  Rob Lunn
13 mins
  -> Thanks Rob

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> cheers Victoria

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
licensure courses/curriculum course


Explanation:
I believe this might be a course within your curriculum for your degree or in partial fulfillment of your degree program, and/or for preparation or licensure after graduation; for professional boards, add on licensures, etc.......

NCSU ESL licensure courses
A grade of C or better is required in all of the professional ESL add-on licensure
courses. Candidates must maintain a C average in each of the five ...
sa.ncsu.edu/esl/licensure_courses.html - 18k - Similar pages


Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
degree section


Explanation:
year of graduation.

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Academic year


Explanation:
college or university year

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secondary Education Unit courses or Plan of Studies


Explanation:
Si es de Argentina, y similar al Uruguay, yo sugeriría eso, son los años liceales que terminan en bachillerato, o sea, el ciclo preuniversitario.
Una idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-03-11 22:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

baccalaureate

bac·ca·lau·re·ate [bàkə láwree ət]
(plural bac·ca·lau·re·ates)
noun
bachelor’s degree: a bachelor’s degree (formal)


[Mid-17th century. Directly or via French , from medieval Latin baccalaureatus , from baccalaureus “bachelor.”]
Microsoft® Encarta® Reference Library 2005. © 1993-2004 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Gracias compi
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Niki, en este caso se trata de un estudiante universitario.

Asker: Muchas gracias de nuevo, Niki