KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

ha sido nombrada licenciada

English translation: has been awarded the/a graduate degree /Bachelor\'s Degree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ha sido nombrada licenciada
English translation:has been awarded the/a graduate degree /Bachelor\'s Degree
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

18:47 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: ha sido nombrada licenciada
Hola,

¿se puede utilizar "appoint" en este caso?

Gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
has been awarded the/a graduate degree /Bachelor's Degree
Explanation:
This is the way I would translate it, maybe someone has a direct answer for 'nombrada' in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-10 20:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pienso que es mejor Bachelor's Degree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-11 00:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think appoint is used only refering to employment, not degrees.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Grading comment
"Licenciatura" yo lo traduciria por "bachelor", al menos es así como lo he visto en la mayoría de los textos. Mil gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2has been awarded the/a graduate degree /Bachelor's DegreeBeatriz Galiano
3 +2has been appointed/has received/has been granted licensure/xxxx degree/the title of xxxx
Robert Copeland
4she´s been titled,qualified Licenciate,Graduated-
Vladimir Martinez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has been appointed/has received/has been granted licensure/xxxx degree/the title of xxxx


Explanation:
has been appointed/has received/has been granted licensure/xxxx degree/the title of xxxx

Maybe one of these might work for you

Undergraduate/Master Bulletin Template
licensure may take the examination and may be appointed for a maximum of two
years at which time. licensure shall have been obtained or the employment shall ...
www.cdcr.ca.gov/Career_Opportunities/HR/OPS/Exams/Exams_Men... - Similar pages
Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)
To fulfill the original scope of the licensure testing program, I appointed a
Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) in Spring of 2001 to review information, ...
www.doe.mass.edu/mtel/news02/TAC_memo.html - 20k - Similar pages
Medical Officer Family Practice Job in FORT WAINWRIGHT, AK
Persons appointed pending licensure may not be retained beyond 1 year of appointment
if they do not obtain the license. GS-14 and above - In addition 1 year ...
federalgovernmentjobs.us/jobs/Medical-Officer-Family-Practice-1152258.html - 27k - Similar pages


Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Robert. How would it be the sentence with "appointed"? In Spanish is "ha sido nombrada licenciada en ciencias políticas". Thanks

Asker: Thanks Carolina and Ruth too!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Grupe: totally agree with you.
14 mins
  -> Thanks Carolina!!

agree  bbt-ruth
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Ruth!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she´s been titled,qualified Licenciate,Graduated-


Explanation:
A suggestion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-10 19:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has been qualified,awarded,titled!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Vladimir


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has been awarded the/a graduate degree /Bachelor's Degree


Explanation:
This is the way I would translate it, maybe someone has a direct answer for 'nombrada' in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-10 20:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pienso que es mejor Bachelor's Degree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-11 00:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think appoint is used only refering to employment, not degrees.

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
"Licenciatura" yo lo traduciria por "bachelor", al menos es así como lo he visto en la mayoría de los textos. Mil gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Beatriz


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Nelida Kreer
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.