KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

compulsa

English translation: Paper Stamp) True copy certification duty (or fee): 1,20€


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compulsa (sello de papel) 1,20 €
English translation:Paper Stamp) True copy certification duty (or fee): 1,20€
Entered by: Óscar Delgado Gosálvez

19:52 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / copia compulsada
Spanish term or phrase: compulsa
Hola,
estoy traduciendo un documento de un master realizado por una persona en el que especifican las materias, los módulos, etc.
Es una copia compulsada y en cada página aparece un sello "físico" de compulsa ("Compulsa" 1,20€) y el sello del organismo que compulsa el documento. No sé si me he explicado bien.
Me gustaría saber cómo se traslada eso a una traducción jurada. Yo soy jurada de inglés-español, por ello no sé si debo dejar en gallego lo que pone el sello.

Espero que alguien pueda ayudarme.

Saludos,
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
"True copy certification duty (or fee): 1,20€"
Explanation:
No sé cómo será en España para una traducción jurada:
Yo aquí lo pondría en el margen izquierdo:
(Paper Stamp) True copy certification duty (or fee): 1,20€


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-10 20:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.illinoisstocktransfer.com/Definitions.asp
True-copy Certification: A certification affixed to a copy of a document to the effect that the document is a true copy of the original and is still in full force and effect.
http://www.osbar.org/publications/bulletin/06oct/barnews.htm...
Recommend elimination of a rule prohibiting post-trial contact with jurors, encourage the availability of optional form pleadings, and recommend elimination of the requirement for "True Copy" certification.
Selected response from:

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"True copy certification duty (or fee): 1,20€"
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4Certified true copy
Gad Kohenov
3 +1attested copy
Lisa McCarthy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attested copy


Explanation:
-

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I was way off:-( I later discovered it means: 'certified or attested copy'.
8 mins
  -> cheers Terry

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"True copy certification duty (or fee): 1,20€"


Explanation:
No sé cómo será en España para una traducción jurada:
Yo aquí lo pondría en el margen izquierdo:
(Paper Stamp) True copy certification duty (or fee): 1,20€


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-10 20:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.illinoisstocktransfer.com/Definitions.asp
True-copy Certification: A certification affixed to a copy of a document to the effect that the document is a true copy of the original and is still in full force and effect.
http://www.osbar.org/publications/bulletin/06oct/barnews.htm...
Recommend elimination of a rule prohibiting post-trial contact with jurors, encourage the availability of optional form pleadings, and recommend elimination of the requirement for "True Copy" certification.

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I withdrew my 'screwball' answer after 'seeing the light':-)) Saludos, Óscar.
8 mins
  -> A mi también me ha pasado :-) Me gusta "screwball.." //ah, muchas gracias y saludos a ti también.

agree  JimW: could also say "attestation fee"
10 mins
  -> Also. Thanks.

agree  jude dabo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jude.

agree  Nelida Kreer: Just "certification fee" works for me. It's what it is.
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias de nuevo, Niki!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certified true copy


Explanation:
The version appearing in Babylon.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 62