KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

se ha presentado... al examen general...

English translation: has sat for ... /has taken ... the general exam/examination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se ha presentado... al examen general...
English translation:has sat for ... /has taken ... the general exam/examination
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

18:05 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: se ha presentado... al examen general...
Hola

se trata de un certificado de asistencia a un examen.

"Se certifica que.... se ha presentado en esta Universidad en la Facultad de Ciencias políticas....al examen general de Licenciatura en Ciencias políticas..."

Muchas gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
has sat for ... /has taken ... the general exam/examination
Explanation:
creo que el "sat for" es más inglés que estadounidense
Selected response from:

JimW
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Jim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2has sat for ... /has taken ... the general exam/examinationJimW
4has sat the ....exam at the University of....
Victoria Burns


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has sat for ... /has taken ... the general exam/examination


Explanation:
creo que el "sat for" es más inglés que estadounidense

JimW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Jim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victoria Burns: En Gran Bretaña no se dice 'sat for'.
1 min

agree  Virginia Agustini
4 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer: has taken me gusta más.
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has sat the ....exam at the University of....


Explanation:
Change the sentence around (insert your translation of the exam in question).

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8