KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

ha sido aprobada con puntuación de 106 sobre 110

English translation: she passed with a score of 106 out of 110


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ha sido aprobada con puntuación de 106 sobre 110
English translation:she passed with a score of 106 out of 110
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

18:34 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / puntuación notas
Spanish term or phrase: ha sido aprobada con puntuación de 106 sobre 110
Hola,

¿en este caso se utilizaría "out of" o "over"?

Gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
was passed with a score of 106 out of 110
Explanation:
Like 9 out of 10. Suerte :D
Selected response from:

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6was passed with a score of 106 out of 110
Claudia Pesce
3passed with a grade of 106 out of 110
bbt-ruth


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
was passed with a score of 106 out of 110


Explanation:
Like 9 out of 10. Suerte :D

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mil gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Claudia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
6 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Cesar :D

agree  Egmont
43 mins
  -> Una vez más, gracias :D

agree  Henry Hinds
57 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry!

agree  Lucy Phillips: would just say "passed", not "was passed"
1 hr
  -> I was thinking "the course was passed....." Muchas gracias, Lucy :D

agree  K Donnelly
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias :D

agree  Victoria Burns: 'passed', definitely, in UK at least
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria :D

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passed with a grade of 106 out of 110


Explanation:
if this is a fraction so it would be: 106 over 110
or
if this is 106 out of 110 (possible points) , you should use this way

bbt-ruth
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Ruth