KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

aprobado, suspenso, notable, sobresaliente, matrícula de honor, no presentado

English translation: pass, fail, good, very good/excellent, with honours, exam not sat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aprobado, suspenso, notable, sobresaliente, matrícula de honor, no presentado
English translation:pass, fail, good, very good/excellent, with honours, exam not sat
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

09:51 Mar 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / academic record
Spanish term or phrase: aprobado, suspenso, notable, sobresaliente, matrícula de honor, no presentado
Hola,
estoy traduciendo una certificación académica y no tengo demasiado claro como traducir las notas. Es un certificado español que ha de ser enviado al extranjero, pero en Europa y está redactado en un cuadro, con lo que los términos no aparecen en una frase sino por separado.
He encontrado diversas traducciones para cada una de las calificaciones pero querría saber si hay algún "estándar" en cuanto a Europa se refiere.


Saludos,
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
pass, fail, good, very good, with honours, exam not sat
Explanation:
Here is an approximate number / grade breakdown (things change from country to country and from time to time though):

9-10 = excelente / excellent
7-8 = notable / very good
6 = bien / good
5 = aprobado / pass
4 and under = suspenso / fail
Selected response from:

rodwilliamyoung
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7pass, fail, good, very good, with honours, exam not satrodwilliamyoung
4Passsed,Failed,Average,Excellent,With honours,not present
jude dabo
4Pass, Failed, Good, Excellent, With honours,Not appeared/turned up/showed up
MikeGarcia
4Ver ref.Dolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ver ref.


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grade_%28education%29#European_...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Dolores


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pass, fail, good, very good, with honours, exam not sat


Explanation:
Here is an approximate number / grade breakdown (things change from country to country and from time to time though):

9-10 = excelente / excellent
7-8 = notable / very good
6 = bien / good
5 = aprobado / pass
4 and under = suspenso / fail


rodwilliamyoung
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Sorry, didn't see your answer before posting mine...
6 mins

agree  Belli: How about "withdrawal" for no presentado?
10 mins

agree  Victoria Burns: yes, I'd say 'excellent' for 'sobresaliente'
11 mins

agree  Sandra Holt: I always put "excellent" too for "sobresaliente"
2 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer: I also agree with "excellent" for "sobresaliente". Should "notable" not be "very good"?? In my country, the "good" is equated with "pass", don't know in Europe. But I feel "notable" is a tad better than good.
8 hrs

agree  Egmont
9 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
11 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pass, Failed, Good, Excellent, With honours,Not appeared/turned up/showed up


Explanation:
No es más que una aproximación al tema, estos son términos británicos, que pueden diferir de los estadounidenses.-

Good luck!!!

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Passsed,Failed,Average,Excellent,With honours,not present


Explanation:
cheers

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24