KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

DIRECCION NACIONAL DE REGISTRO CIVIL

English translation: NATIONAL HEADQUARTERS/DIRECTOR'S OFFICE OF THE CIVIL REGISTRY


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DIRECCION NACIONAL DE REGISTRO CIVIL
English translation:NATIONAL HEADQUARTERS/DIRECTOR'S OFFICE OF THE CIVIL REGISTRY
Entered by: Terry Burgess

23:46 Apr 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / birth certificate
Spanish term or phrase: DIRECCION NACIONAL DE REGISTRO CIVIL
traduccion de espanolA INGLES
Bori
NATIONAL HEADQUARTERS/DIRECTOR'S OFFICE OF THE CIVIL REGISTRY
Explanation:
Creo.
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1General Register Office
AllegroTrans
3 +2NATIONAL HEADQUARTERS/DIRECTOR'S OFFICE OF THE CIVIL REGISTRY
Terry Burgess
4NATIONAL CIVIL REGISTRY
eski
3Registry / Office of vital recordsLaura Cavatorta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
NATIONAL HEADQUARTERS/DIRECTOR'S OFFICE OF THE CIVIL REGISTRY


Explanation:
Creo.
Suerte!

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mag:-)

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Reza:-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Registry / Office of vital records


Explanation:
,

Laura Cavatorta
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NATIONAL CIVIL REGISTRY


Explanation:
In English speaking countries, state and national offices usually do not translate literally. Thus, "La Direccion Vehicular del Estado de Florida" translates into "Florida Vehicle Registry", etc. (In fact: DEPARTMENT OF
VEHICLE REGISTRY.)

Example sentence(s):
  • I was directed to look for the documents at The National Civil Registry.
eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Register Office


Explanation:
You masy not want a "country specific" translation but in the UK and Republic of Ireland, this is what the "national HQ" of the Offices of the Registrars of births marriages and detahs are called. See the following two refs - first for UK second for Ireland:
General Register Office (GRO) - Official information on births, marriages and deaths
How to register a birth or death in England and Wales; how to go about ... provided or overseen by the General Register Office (GRO) which is part of the ...
www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content - 13k - Cached
2.The General Register Office
The General Register Office (Oifig An Ard-Chláraitheora) is the central repository for records relating to Births, Deaths and Marriages in the Republic of Ireland
www.groireland.ie - 13k - Cached


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
4 hrs
  -> thanks