KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Ciudad de Mexico

English translation: Mexico City


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ciudad de Mexico
English translation:Mexico City
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

02:52 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Ciudad de Mexico
This is part of a Mexican Birth Certificate. It translates to "City of Mexico" but that doesn't seem to make sense to me. Any thoughts?
Deborah Adeogba
Mexico City
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 min (2008-04-04 03:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mexico City is a city mainly composed by population in Federal District and some satellite municipalities.

I think you can leave it this way: "Mexico City, Federal District"
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Mexico City
Yaotl Altan
4 -1city of Mexico
jude dabo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Mexico City


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 min (2008-04-04 03:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mexico City is a city mainly composed by population in Federal District and some satellite municipalities.

I think you can leave it this way: "Mexico City, Federal District"

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: For example, "Distrito Federal en esta Ciudad de Mexico" would be "Federal District in Mexico City"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
2 mins

agree  Maria Kisic
7 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: No estoy de todo seguro pero creo que te cabe toda la razón.:-)
7 mins

agree  eski: Me three, Yaoltl !
8 mins

agree  RichardDeegan: and also Mexico City, Federal District (but DF if initials)
26 mins

agree  Patrice
45 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Mexico City? Why yes, that's it!
1 hr

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Becker
10 hrs

agree  Beth Farkas
12 hrs

agree  Marco Fiemozzi: Is Mexico really a city? In this case, building a wall should be easier.
3356 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
city of Mexico


Explanation:
make sense to me.cheers

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Seth Phillips: Not all.
3270 days