KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

valija consular

English translation: consulate/diplomatic pouch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valija consular
English translation:consulate/diplomatic pouch
Entered by: Janine Libbey

17:10 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: valija consular
imagino que es donde los consulaos mandan los docuemntos a otros paises.
Rantes
consulate/diplomatic pouch
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Janine Libbey
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4consulate/diplomatic pouchJanine Libbey
4 +1consulate bag
Noni Gilbert
4 +1consular pouch / bag
David Russi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
consulate/diplomatic pouch


Explanation:
.

Janine Libbey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --: Diplomatic pouch
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Sinead.

agree  Gabo Pena: pouch
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Gabe.

agree  Kristina Kolic: diplomatic
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Kristina.

agree  eski: diplomatic pouch.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, eski.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consular pouch / bag


Explanation:
Oxford:

diplomatic pouch = valija diplomática


The International Law Commission 1949-1998 - Google Books Result
by Arthur Watts - 1999 - Law - 622 pages
The consular bag may either be part of the diplomatic bag, ... This last procedure is preferred where the consular bag has to be transmitted to a consulate ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=019829803X...
Justia :: 19 CFR § 148.83 Diplomatic and consular bags.
However, if Customs officers have serious reason to believe that a consular bag contains other than permissible materials, they may request that the bag be ...
law.justia.com/us/cfr/title19/19-2.0.1.1.8.9.2.3.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Volume 2045, A-8638 1. Article 35, paragraph 3 The Government of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(a) Where it is evident that the consular bag is being used for unlawful purposes that. are incompatible with the objectives for which immunities with ...
untreaty.un.org/unts/144078_158780/15/1/6392.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
A/CN.4/SR.1914 Summary record of the 1914th meeting 1985 vol. I ,
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
explicitly provided that the consular bag was inviol-. able and should not be subject to .... of the consular bag and that of bags referred to in the ...
untreaty.un.org/ilc/documentation/english/a_cn4_sr1914.pdf - Similar pages
More results from untreaty.un.org »
A Diplomat's Handbook of International Law and Practice - Google Books Result
by Biswanath Sen - 1988 - Law - 624 pages
The normal practice is for consulates to make use of diplomatic courier service, and the consular bag at times forms part of the diplomatic bag. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9024736471...
[PDF]
19 CFR Ch. I (4–1–06 Edition) § 148.83
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
quest is refused, the consular bag shall. be returned to its place of origin. §148.84 Special treatment for return-. ing individuals. ...
a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/10apr20061500/edocket.access.gpo.gov/cfr_2006/aprqtr/pdf/19cfr148.84.pdf - Similar pages
[article35] Vienna Convention on Consular Relations
The consular bag shall be neither opened nor detained. ... The packages constituting the consular bag shall bear visible external marks of their character ...
law-ref.org/CONSUL/article35.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
The MULTILATERALS PROJECT, The Fletcher School, Tufts University ...
The consular bag shall be neither opened nor detained. ... A consular bag may be entrusted to the captain of a ship or of a commercial aircraft scheduled to ...
fletcher.tufts.edu/multi/texts/BH444.txt - 76k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-04 17:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The adjectiove is consular:
Main Entry:con£sul£ar
Pronunciation:*k*n(t)s(*)l*(r) also -sy*l-
Function:adjective
Etymology:Latin consularis, from consul + -aris -ar

: of, having to do with, or of the nature of a consul, his office, or his duties *both Polybius and Cicero speak of the consular power as monarchical— C.H.McIlwain*

Consulate is a noun:

Main Entry:1con£sul£ate
Pronunciation:*k*n(t)s(*)l*t also -sy*l- sometimes *l*t, usu -d.+V
Function:noun
Inflected Form:-s
Etymology:Middle English consulat, from Latin consulatus, from consul + -atus -ate * more at CONSUL

1 : government by consuls *at that time Rome was still under the consulate*
2 a : the office of consul *while Caesar held the consulate* b : the term of office of a consul *during his consulate*
3 : the jurisdiction of a consul : consular territory *attended to matters within his consulate*
4 : the premises or the residence of a consul *a consulate of the United States T is a fairly safe place in times of disturbances— F.A.Magruder*


David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: "bag"
13 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consulate bag


Explanation:
In Britain the "diplomatic bag" is (or at least used to be) carried by a Queen's Messenger.

I share the reluctance to use consular, and prefer consulate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-04-04 17:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Using the noun consulate here as an adjective

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: consulate? consular, maybe...but dont have a clue about Angland..consolate! ji! nanu nanu Noni! have a good one!
28 mins
  -> Thanks - and for the smile!