ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Centro de Salud S.S.A. (Sonora, Mexico)

English translation: A Clinic/Medical Care Center established by the Secretariat of Health

00:38 Apr 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / birth certificate
Spanish term or phrase: Centro de Salud S.S.A. (Sonora, Mexico)
what does the abbreviation stand for ? TIA.
SwissTell
English translation:A Clinic/Medical Care Center established by the Secretariat of Health
Explanation:
S.S.A.

Secretaria de Salud

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-04-15 01:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gksoft.com/govt/en/mx.html
Selected response from:

Clayton Causey
Grading comment
thanks a lot to all 3 contributors (who, in essence, all offer the same solution, so that I go by "first come, first served").
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1A Clinic/Medical Care Center established by the Secretariat of Health
Clayton Causey
5Secretariat of Health and Welfare Health Center / Federal Health Center
Henry Hinds
3 +1Health Care Centre established by the Secretariat of Healthxxxeloso


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A Clinic/Medical Care Center established by the Secretariat of Health


Explanation:
S.S.A.

Secretaria de Salud

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-04-15 01:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gksoft.com/govt/en/mx.html

Clayton Causey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot to all 3 contributors (who, in essence, all offer the same solution, so that I go by "first come, first served").

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Former Secretaría de Salubridad y Asistencia, now, Secretaría de Salud.
46 mins
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secretariat of Health and Welfare Health Center / Federal Health Center


Language variant: / Health Secretariat Health Center

Explanation:
Secretariat of Health and Welfare Health Center / Federal Health Center / Health Secretariat Health Center, según la formalidad que le quieras dar al asunto.

Siendo Centro de Salud dependiente de la Secretaría de Salubridad y Asistencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-04-15 03:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Secretaría de Salud y Asistencia según la época.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 983

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Health Care Centre established by the Secretariat of Health


Explanation:
One more option

xxxeloso
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: I agree with you one this one,eloso. These health care centers are more than just clinics or medical centers as they also have programs to qualify families for federal asssistance ,such as food and funds in addition to their medical services.
40 mins
  -> Thank you, Eki!