ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

con los poderes de la unión

English translation: with the branches of government

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con los poderes de la unión
English translation:with the branches of government
Entered by: Robert Copeland

19:11 Apr 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: con los poderes de la unión
Document from Mexico


I have Political Control Management Section for the text that appears immediately before this (I found it in a previous kudos entry), any idea of how to tie this in with what I already have????

Context:
Por acuerdo del C. Secretario de gobernación, la C. Licenciada XXXX, Jefe del departamento de procesos de legalización de la subdirección de formalización y control de la dirección de coordinación política con los poderes de la unión certifica: que el c. Lic. XXXXXXX, era jefe del departamento de registro de la dirección del archivo nacional de sentenciados y estadística penitenciaria del órgano administrativo desconcentrado prevención y readapción social de la secretaría se seguridad pública, el día xx de xxxxxx de 2008, y suya la firma que aparece en el presente documento.
Robert Copeland
United States
with the branches of government
Explanation:
for policy coordination with government branches (i.e., judicial, executive, and legislative)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-18 19:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I started to worry that I didn't translate this right, but I think I have. For example: Un grupo de 36 estudiantes de la División de Ciencias Jurídicas de la UN viajaron a la ciudad de México para conocer los tres poderes de la Unión.
www.elporvenir.com.mx/notas.asp?nota_id=52173

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-18 19:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El gobierno federal, denominado constitucionalmente el Supremo Poder de la Federación, está constituido por los tres poderes de la Unión: el ejecutivo, ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Política_de_México
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia, we'll go with Office of Policy Coordination within the branches of the Federal Government.......
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5By the authority vested in (me)MargaEsther
4 +1with the branches of government
Patricia Rosas
5with the powers of the unionClaudia DelPino
5with the branches of the federal government
Henry Hinds
3with the authority/the powers of all organs of Government
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 20





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the branches of government


Explanation:
for policy coordination with government branches (i.e., judicial, executive, and legislative)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-18 19:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I started to worry that I didn't translate this right, but I think I have. For example: Un grupo de 36 estudiantes de la División de Ciencias Jurídicas de la UN viajaron a la ciudad de México para conocer los tres poderes de la Unión.
www.elporvenir.com.mx/notas.asp?nota_id=52173

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-18 19:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El gobierno federal, denominado constitucionalmente el Supremo Poder de la Federación, está constituido por los tres poderes de la Unión: el ejecutivo, ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Política_de_México

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia, we'll go with Office of Policy Coordination within the branches of the Federal Government.......

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Luis!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with the branches of the federal government


Explanation:
"Federal" because it is from Mexico, which should be noted as CONTEXT.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 995

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with the powers of the union


Explanation:
Las otras respuestas no tienen nada que ver con lo que se pregunta

Claudia DelPino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Rosas: in Mexico, "los poderes de la Unión" are the 3 branches of the (as Henry correctly pointed out) federal govm't; you can Google "three branches" and the phrase and you'll get 8 bilingual hits. Also, look at the wikipedia link in Spanish in my ans.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with the authority/the powers of all organs of Government


Explanation:
another suggestion

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
By the authority vested in (me)


Explanation:
En realidad es una de esas frases que aparecen en todos los documentos, memoranda e incluso cartas oficiales en México; "los poderes de la Unión" se refiere al poder ejecutivo, legislativo y judicial (como ya señalaron), es decir, al gobierno. Y lo que precisa la frase de marras es que quien declara, dictamina, etc., lo hace en calidad de funcionariao(a), en representación del gobierno.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-19 04:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como la frase es un tanto engañosa, como buen ejemplo del "burocratés", tal vez convenga puntualizar cuál es el sujeto: la Licenciada XX, Jefe de XX, by the authority vested in her, o la variante que quieras darle pero he redactado y firmado muchos de estos oficios y siempre se suele aclarar el cargo primero para dejar claro que o bien es un cargo de elección popular o bien por nombramiento pero que es desde ese cargo oficial desde donde declara, dictamina, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-04-20 00:59:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Robert, there is no doubt the name of the office is "tan larga como la cuaresma" as the saying goes. My remarks about the coma would have applied had the name of the office not been so long. And it goes without saying that you can't translate "poder ejecutivo, legislativo y judicial" because it would only make it unnecessarily longer, I was only trying to add some information. Once knowing that the whole enchilada is part of the name, Patricia´s answer is right on the nose, so to speak.
On the other hand, I have to add that this discussions are what make this site so exciting: the possibility of exchanging opinions and being able to solve collectively the jig-saw puzzle of cultural meanings, while reaffirming that a word in isolation has little meaning.

MargaEsther
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Marga, Muchas gracias por tus comentarios, y tienes razón que se refiere al poder ejecutivo, legislativo y judicial, pero en este caso creo que la opción de Patricia sería un poco mejor.

Asker: MargaEsther, Thanks so much for all of your work behind the scenes on this, I shall add it to my glossary as well to save someone some headaches as well because under the right circumstances, it certainly could be a valid option as well, and I still am not 100% convinced with the issue of the comma even though it was found on a website, what a looooooooong title for someone's office, verdad que si?!?!