KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

oficialía

English translation: Civil Register Office Nr. .........


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oficialía
English translation:Civil Register Office Nr. .........
Entered by: jmtquiroga

23:50 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: oficialía
A Bolivian birth certificate this time...
here's the context:

"Certifico que en la OFICIALIA No. ####, Libro No. ####, Partida No. ####, Folio No. #####"

The Proz glosses say "The Clerk's Office", "The Bureau of Vital Records" and "Bureau". However, it seems to me that the context puts another angle on it. Boliviamanta kakkunaka, ayudawaylla!
jmtquiroga
United States
Civil Register Office Nr. .........
Explanation:
This is it. IMHO. In South America these are mostly "oficinas del Registro Civil". "Oficialía" is the localized name for the same thing.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks, Niki-K! This is the one that I'm going to use.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vital records office
Lynda Tharratt
4 +1Civil Register Office Nr. .........
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Civil Register Office Nr. .........


Explanation:
This is it. IMHO. In South America these are mostly "oficinas del Registro Civil". "Oficialía" is the localized name for the same thing.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks, Niki-K! This is the one that I'm going to use.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Roca
12 mins
  -> Gracias Ana!!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vital records office


Explanation:
in this case as it is a birth certificate and they are issued by the vital records office

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 01:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Julie, you asked about "Registrar's Office", at least in Canada English the correct term is "Vital Records Office" or Bureau and "Registrar's Office" is more commonly used for universities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 01:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vital Records information - Birth Certificates, Death Records ...Information about where to obtain vital records such as birth certificates, death records and marriage records from each state, territory and county of the ...
www.vitalrec.com/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Birth Certificates
Marriage Licenses
Death
California New York
Pennsylvania
Texas
Georgia
More results from vitalrec.com »


Office of Vital Records Index PageHelpful Resources. Vital Record Fees · Adobe Reader free download. The Adobe Reader is required to view several documents contained on this website ...
www.dhs.ca.gov/hisp/chs/OVR/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Vital Records HomepageThe Pasadena Vital Records Office maintains records of births and deaths that occurred ... The Vital Records Office is now located in Room 1610 First Floor. ...
www.ci.pasadena.ca.us/publichealth/pphd_home/records/vital_... - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Vital Records - Frequently Asked QuestionsThe Vital Records Office is open Monday through Thursday, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm. We are closed on Fridays, holidays and weekends. ...
www.ci.pasadena.ca.us/publichealth/pphd_home/records/vital_... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

GDPH Vital RecordsThe state vital records office maintains birth and death records filed from ... Call the state vital records office at 404-679-4702 if you need the mail ...
health.state.ga.us/programs/vitalrecords/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Arizona Department of Health Services: Division of Public Health ...If you are looking for a birth or death record from another state, you must contact that state's vital records office. Birth and death records for events ...
www.azdhs.gov/vitalrcd/index.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

N C H S - Where to Write home pageCenters for Disease Control - where to write for vital records.
www.cdc.gov/nchs/howto/w2w/w2welcom.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

vital records office colorado department of healthIf this script does not automatically redirect you to www.cdphe.state.co.us/certs/ within 15 seconds please click here. Also, please change your links or ...
www.cdphe.state.co.us/hs/certs.asp - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Vital Statistics (FAQ) - City of Berkeley, CAContact us, by phoning (510) 981-5139, to find out if your record is on file at the City of Berkeley Vital Records office. We can request your Birth ...
www.ci.berkeley.ca.us/ContentDisplay.aspx?id=13616 - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Monterey County Health Department - Vital RecordsThe Monterey County Vital Records office provides Birth and Death Certificates for the current year and one year back. All hospital Births occurring in ...
www.co.monterey.ca.us/health/HealthOfficer/vitalRecords.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages




Lynda Tharratt
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: not "Registrar's Office"?

Asker: You know, I used the other answer in that translation. But, since then, I've been using something more like your answer,with the difference of using the word "statistics" instead of "records"! Thanks for all the research.