KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

partida

English translation: record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:partida
English translation:record
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

23:53 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: partida
Same Bolivian Birth Certificate, same phrase, only now I would like ideas about the word "partida":

"Certifico que en la Oficialía No. ####, Libro No. ####, PARTIDA No. ####, Folio No. #####"...


Thanks!
jmtquiroga
United States
record
Explanation:
Record No.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
I'm going to use it, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3record
Yaotl Altan
4 +1sectionmargaret caulfield
4certificate
Lynda Tharratt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
record


Explanation:
Record No.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I'm going to use it, thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: not "entry"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer
11 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Ana Roca
26 mins
  -> Grazie, bella.

agree  kjmcguire
8 hrs
  -> thanx!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate


Explanation:
:)

Lynda Tharratt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
section


Explanation:
I'd say this is the equivalent to "apartado" in Spanish in Spain (Spanish Spanish????), which means "section" in these texts.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: si
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jude!