KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

corte de cuentas

English translation: External Control Agency / Comptroller's Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corte de cuentas
English translation:External Control Agency / Comptroller's Office
Entered by: Maria Kisic

14:44 Apr 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: corte de cuentas
esta en un certificadoe de nacimientos del Salvador
dice: Republica de el salvador, corte de cuentas.
Rantes
External Control Agency / Comptroller's Office
Explanation:
Hope it is of help!

Corte de Cuentas de El Salvador - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
- [ Translate this page ]
La Corte de Cuentas de la República de El Salvador es un organismo gubernamental establecido en la Constitución salvadoreña, para velar por la transparencia ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corte_de_Cuentas_de_El_Salvador - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
PDF]
S W B G E G A C F E S (D 7-8, 2006)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The external control agency (Corte de Cuentas) has been politicized. • There is no a legal framework enabling civil society and other relevant groups to ...
siteresources.worldbank.org/EXTGOVANTICORR/Resources/ElSalvador.pdf - Similar pages
RESPONSES TO INFORMATION REQUESTS (RIRs)
The comptroller (Corte de Cuentas de la Republica) is in charge of investigating public officials and entities and passing such cases to the attorney ...
www.irb-cisr.gc.ca/en/research/ndp/ref/?action=view&doc=slv... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Maria Kisic
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2External Control Agency / Comptroller's OfficeMaria Kisic
3accounting cut-off
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accounting cut-off


Explanation:
A falta de contexto....

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 322

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
External Control Agency / Comptroller's Office


Explanation:
Hope it is of help!

Corte de Cuentas de El Salvador - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
- [ Translate this page ]
La Corte de Cuentas de la República de El Salvador es un organismo gubernamental establecido en la Constitución salvadoreña, para velar por la transparencia ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corte_de_Cuentas_de_El_Salvador - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
PDF]
S W B G E G A C F E S (D 7-8, 2006)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The external control agency (Corte de Cuentas) has been politicized. • There is no a legal framework enabling civil society and other relevant groups to ...
siteresources.worldbank.org/EXTGOVANTICORR/Resources/ElSalvador.pdf - Similar pages
RESPONSES TO INFORMATION REQUESTS (RIRs)
The comptroller (Corte de Cuentas de la Republica) is in charge of investigating public officials and entities and passing such cases to the attorney ...
www.irb-cisr.gc.ca/en/research/ndp/ref/?action=view&doc=slv... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Maria Kisic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
42 mins
  -> THank you, AVRVM! :)

agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes. In Uruguay we have "Tribunal de Cuentas".
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Niki-K! :)