KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

comun (here)

English translation: joint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comun (here)
English translation:joint
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

17:29 Apr 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: comun (here)
Context: Ecuadorian marriage certificate

En este matrimonio legitimaron a su... hij...comun...llamad...
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
joint
Explanation:
common to them both...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks, Edward!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6joint
Edward Tully
4 +2natural child/son/daughter
AllegroTrans
5born out of wedlock / illegitimatetrans4u


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
born out of wedlock / illegitimate


Explanation:
BORN OUT OF WEDLOCK - Born of two parents who were not married at the time of birth.

The illegitimate child, born in a relationship between two persons that are not married or who are not married at the time of the child's birth, is called a bastard.

http://www.lectlaw.com/def/b124.htm

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
joint


Explanation:
common to them both...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Thanks, Edward!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Roca: of course
22 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  xxxjacana54
2 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Nelida Kreer
3 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Nora Escoms
3 hrs
  -> thank you Nora! ;-)

agree  Egmont
17 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Marina56: ok
23 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
natural child/son/daughter


Explanation:
Natural (disambiguation) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Natural child, one born out of wedlock. Natural finish for musical instruments ... Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Natural_(disambiguation)" ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Natural_(disambiguation) - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  jude dabo: ok
15 hrs
  -> thanks