KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

poblacion

English translation: Place of Residence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Población
English translation:Place of Residence
Entered by: José Miguel Neira

01:25 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / official govt seal
Spanish term or phrase: poblacion
After checking the Glossary and considering the context, I'm thinking that "Population" won't do. The seal is a receipt, and it has several categories: Nacimiento, POBLACION, Defuncion, Matrimonio, Hospital, Judicial.
"Population" seems too literal.
Thanks!
jmtquiroga
United States
Place of residence
Explanation:
according to what I've read about this receipt's function, "place of residence" might be a choice.

Or maybe even "location".
Selected response from:

José Miguel Neira
Chile
Grading comment
Yes, I think that this is the answer closest to the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Town/City/Village
Gracie
4 +2residents / residence
Robin Levey
5Population / InhabitantsRafa Martínez
4Home townCarodelucas --------
4demography statistics
Claudia Goldman
3 -1Place of residence
José Miguel Neira


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Town/City/Village


Explanation:
I think that is what they mean the actual place I would prefer Town

Gracie
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: ok
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias MArina56

agree  Beatriz Pérez: Agree
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Beatriz

agree  Yamila Sosa
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Yamila

agree  Enrique Huber
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Enrique

agree  Egmont
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias AVRVM

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Home town


Explanation:
If the word"Poblacion" does not refer to the emount of peole living in one place. I think home town is a good translation to make reference to poblacion

Carodelucas --------
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Population / Inhabitants


Explanation:
I think the correct word is population, it seems to be about the number of inhabitants in a city or town...

Rafa Martínez
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
residents / residence


Explanation:
As I understand the ufolding saga in the Ask the Asker box, the word 'población' appears in a rubber-stamped receipt for fees that has been used, in this case, on a birth certificate. This multi-purpose receipt has a number of categories indicating why the received fee was paid (and presumably, on the birth certificate, the 'nacimiento box is checked).

So, población is some other formality that can be carried out at the same level of officialdom as getting a birth cert, death cert, paying for hospital care, etc.

I'm not familiar with Peruvian paperwork, but in other countries I've lived in (including Belgium, which uses the French 'population' in a similar way) the formalities in question would be those concerned with 'residence', 'domicile', 'citizenship', the payment of certain local taxes, etc.

Robin Levey
Chile
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: "unfolding saga", that's funny! But, yes, it "appears in a rubber-stamped receipt for fees".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: This is what I was trying to suggest in the "unfolding saga" above, haha. In this case (birth certificate) I imagine that no fee will have been paid for a certification of residence.
1 hr

agree  Nelida Kreer: I would go for "residents". This would cover more issues than "residence", i.e., "resident-related certs". It could be domicile, municipal taxes, what have you. Also Lucía, as usual, is quite right in her assessment.
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
población
Place of residence


Language variant: Location

Explanation:
according to what I've read about this receipt's function, "place of residence" might be a choice.

Or maybe even "location".

José Miguel Neira
Chile
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, I think that this is the answer closest to the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: How can 'Place of residence' be answered/validated by a check-box on a multipurpose receipt stamp? It makes no sense whatsoever.
2 days9 hrs
  -> By the context given by the user, there are no checkboxes.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demography statistics


Explanation:
Es lo que veo en este tipo de certificados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days11 hrs (2008-04-30 13:21:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I´m sorry to tell you that I think this is a Certificate of Vital Record.
I believe this is the term that encompasses all the subjects above mentioned.

Claudia Goldman
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafa Martínez: It seems to be the next branch of the tree! I mean, demography also include new borns, deaths,...
31 mins