KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Especialidad Informática

English translation: specialising in computer science


22:57 Apr 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Especialidad Informática
Estoy traduciendo un certifiado de estudios del Instituto Politécnico Nacional de México.
"Licenciado en Ciencias de la Informática de la especialidad Informática".
Muchas gracias.
Jezabel Proverbio
English translation:specialising in computer science
Explanation:
I don't think it makes much sense. He specialises in computer science and that's what his/her degree is in - if he is doing a degree in computer science that will be what his degree is in, unless the meaning is that the degree is in science or technology with a computer science speciality. This is question for the client I think.
Selected response from:

Angel_7
United Kingdom
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Major in Computer Science
María Angélica Fernández
3 +2specialising in computer science
Angel_7
3Bachelor of Science with a major in computer scienceNikolaj Widenmann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Major in Computer Science


Explanation:
Major in Computer Science
The computer science major is designed for students who have a good background in mathematics and an interest in the theory, practice, art, and science of computer programming. This major provides graduates with an educational foundation appropriate for careers in computer software or computer system design, including careers as software engineers, application software designers, system programmers, and system engineers.

http://www.umuc.edu/prog/ugp/majors/cmsc.shtml

Bachelor of Science Major in Computer Science
The Bachelor of Science Major in Computer Science is reserved for students who are pursuing a minor. Computer Science students who are not combining the Bachelor of Science with a minor should enroll in the Bachelor of Computer Science instead.
The Bachelor of Science Major in Computer Science degree requirements were revised and approved in the winter of 2001.

http://www.cs.dal.ca/undergraduate/bsccscimaj.shtml



María Angélica Fernández
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, María Angélica.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marina :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specialising in computer science


Explanation:
I don't think it makes much sense. He specialises in computer science and that's what his/her degree is in - if he is doing a degree in computer science that will be what his degree is in, unless the meaning is that the degree is in science or technology with a computer science speciality. This is question for the client I think.

Angel_7
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 hrs

neutral  María Angélica Fernández: otra opción que quedaría muy bien
2 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns: As far as I'm concerned, the 'major' here would be 'Ciencias de la Informatica'.
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bachelor of Science with a major in computer science


Explanation:
This is basically how I would translate the whole thing. Perhaps this is a way to get around the redundancy of the repeated "informática".
Good luck.


Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Angélica Fernández: Claro, es para toda la denominación del título universitario, yo hice referencia a éste en la segunda nota de la explicación que dí. Lo único que te tengo que puntualizar es que en la pregunta solo pide la parte de "especialidad informática"
22 mins
  -> Tienes razón; espero no haber ofendido a nadie.