KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

ETS

English translation: Accreditation Test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ETS
English translation:Accreditation Test
Entered by: María Angélica Fernández

00:09 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: ETS
En un certificado de estudios de México aparecen detalladas las formas en las que se pudieron acreditar las asignaturas: en curso ordinario; en ETS; por revalidación o equivalencia; acreditada.
No encuentro a qué hace referencia "ETS".
Muchísimas gracias.
Jezabel Proverbio
ACCREDITATION TEST
Explanation:
Exámenes a Título de Suficiencia (ETS)Haber reunido los prerrequisitos de la asignatura que se desea acreditar mediante ETS, y en todos los casos haber presentado el examen de ubicación. ...
http://saturno.sc.iteso.mx/portal/page/portal/Dependencias/R...

Objetivo: El examen a título de suficiencia de Inglés I (ETS I) es un instrumento por el cual el alumno demuestra los conocimientos y habilidades requeridas para acreditar la materia de Inglés profesional I. El ETS de Inglés I sólo puede presentarse en una ocasión.


El Examen a Título de Suficiencia comprende lo siguiente:

- comprensión auditiva
- gramática
- comprensión de lectura
- redacción
http://saturno.sc.iteso.mx/portal/page/portal/Dependencias/R...
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The European Institutions are organising an **accreditation test** for free-lance conference interpreters for the Macedonian language in Skopje, from 9 to 11 June, 2008
To be eligible for the test, you must:
Hold a recognised university degree in any subject and a post-graduate qualification in conference interpreting
or
Hold a recognised university degree in any subject and have significant documented experience in consecutive and simultaneous conference interpreting. Experience as a court interpreter, liaison interpreter or company interpreter cannot be taken into account.
Be able to interpret in both consecutive and simultaneous from and into Macedonian and one of the following languages: English, French, German, Italian and Spanish. Additional active or passive languages will be considered an asset.

http://www.delmkd.ec.europa.eu/en/whatsnew/2008/01 Accredita...
Selected response from:

María Angélica Fernández
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ACCREDITATION TEST
María Angélica Fernández
4Educational Testing Service
claudia mestre


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ETS (Examen a Título de Suficiencia)
ACCREDITATION TEST


Explanation:
Exámenes a Título de Suficiencia (ETS)Haber reunido los prerrequisitos de la asignatura que se desea acreditar mediante ETS, y en todos los casos haber presentado el examen de ubicación. ...
http://saturno.sc.iteso.mx/portal/page/portal/Dependencias/R...

Objetivo: El examen a título de suficiencia de Inglés I (ETS I) es un instrumento por el cual el alumno demuestra los conocimientos y habilidades requeridas para acreditar la materia de Inglés profesional I. El ETS de Inglés I sólo puede presentarse en una ocasión.


El Examen a Título de Suficiencia comprende lo siguiente:

- comprensión auditiva
- gramática
- comprensión de lectura
- redacción
http://saturno.sc.iteso.mx/portal/page/portal/Dependencias/R...
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The European Institutions are organising an **accreditation test** for free-lance conference interpreters for the Macedonian language in Skopje, from 9 to 11 June, 2008
To be eligible for the test, you must:
Hold a recognised university degree in any subject and a post-graduate qualification in conference interpreting
or
Hold a recognised university degree in any subject and have significant documented experience in consecutive and simultaneous conference interpreting. Experience as a court interpreter, liaison interpreter or company interpreter cannot be taken into account.
Be able to interpret in both consecutive and simultaneous from and into Macedonian and one of the following languages: English, French, German, Italian and Spanish. Additional active or passive languages will be considered an asset.

http://www.delmkd.ec.europa.eu/en/whatsnew/2008/01 Accredita...

María Angélica Fernández
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Impressive research.
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Niki-K, una vez más :-)

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Educational Testing Service


Explanation:
Una posible forma de evaluación a través de este sistema internacional.


The Educational Testing Service (or ETS) is the world's largest private educational testing and measurement organization, operating on an annual budget of approximately $1.1 billion on a proforma basis in 2007. ETS develops various standardized tests primarily in the United States for K-12 and higher education, but they also administer tests such as TOEFL and GRE internationally. Many of the assessments they develop are associated with entry to US tertiary (undergraduate) and quaternary education (graduate) institutions.

ETS is a US-registered 501(c)(3) non-profit organization founded in 1947 to take over the operation of the Cooperative Test Service of the American Council of Education. Starting in 1937, this organization pioneered the use of mark sense technology and the IBM 805 Test Scoring Machine.[1] The international headquarters is located on an 376-acre estate outside of Princeton, New Jersey in Princeton Township, Mercer County, New Jersey[2][3][4]; processing, shipping, customer service and test security is in nearby Ewing. ETS Europe is headquartered in Utrecht in the Netherlands.[5] ETS employs about 2,700 individuals,[6] including 240 with doctorates and an additional 350 others with "higher degrees."

Much of the work carried out by ETS is contracted by the private, not for profit firm, the College Board. The most popular of the College Board's tests is the SAT, taken by more than 3 million students annually.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Educational_Testing_Service

claudia mestre
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Claudia.