ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Dirección General del Registro de Estado Civil

English translation: General Directorate of Civil Registry

18:13 May 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección General del Registro de Estado Civil
It's part of the title, it says:

Ministerio de Educación y Cultura
Dirección General del Registro de Estado Civil
Nitza Ramos
English translation:General Directorate of Civil Registry
Explanation:
Lo lo dejaría así y punto.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2General Directorate of Civil Registry
Henry Hinds
5 +1Directorship general of the Civil RegistryRantes
5Directorate General for Registration of Births, Marriages and Deaths
AllegroTrans
4 +1Directorate General of Civil Status Record
VanesaCS
4General Directorate of the Civil Status Registry
Anne Estrada
4General Register Office
claudia mestre


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Directorate of the Civil Status Registry


Explanation:
This is how I translate it. Hope it helps!

Anne Estrada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Directorate General is the correct translation of Dirección General - there are plenty of precedents, esp. in the EU administration where the term is widely used//we don't know where the asker is or where her client is, but please see my refs.
1 hr
  -> Is the asker in the EU?

agree  Nitza Ramos: Thank you Anne
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Directorate General of Civil Status Record


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.civilstatus.gov.om/english/dgcs.asp
VanesaCS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos: Thank you Vanesa
6 hrs
  -> You are welcome, Nitza!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
General Directorate of Civil Registry


Explanation:
Lo lo dejaría así y punto.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 987
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos: Thank you Henry:-) I haven't asked questions in such a long time that I don't know where to go to select the best answer!!!
1 hr
  -> Go to your head as always...

agree  Rocio Barrientos
348 days
  -> Gracias, Rocío.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Directorship general of the Civil Registry


Explanation:
s

Rantes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jules_sieg
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Register Office


Explanation:
Según el Manual del Traductor Público de C. Bayley

claudia mestre
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Directorate General for Registration of Births, Marriages and Deaths


Explanation:
@@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-02 19:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is more of a UK, Ireland or Commonwealth version which would be more readily understood in those countries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-05-03 01:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WEB RESULTS1.European Commission - External Trade
European Commission > EU and the world > External Trade. Important legal notice ... Survey on the EU Trade website. Economic Partnership Agreements ...
ec.europa.eu/trade/index_en.htm - Cached
2.EUROPA - Education and Training - EUROPA - Education and training: home page
European Commission: european cooperation in education and training ... Last update: 29-04-2008 Directorate-General for Education and Culture ...
ec.europa.eu/education/index_en.html - Cached
3.POLIS - Policing Profiles of Participating and Partner States
The Directorate General of Customs Enforcement is one of four main service units ... Narcotics, affiliated to the Directorate General of Customs Enforcement within ...
polis.osce.org/countries/details?item_id=74 - Cached
4.[PDF] EC-Canada Regulatory Cooperation Roadmap 2007 - 2008 1. Chemicals
44k - Adobe PDF - View as html
... Directorate-General Enterprise and Industry and Directorate ... Cooperation between the EC Directorate General for Health and Consumer Protection (SANCO) ...
www.eu2007.de/en/News/download_docs/Juni/0604-RAA1/020Roadm...
5.www.dgtp.nl Domain Name Parking Page
This parking page is created for information only in agreement with the holder ... EuroDNS did not play any part in the selection of this domain name and does not ...
www.dgtp.nl - Cached
6.Prime Minister of Canada: EC-Canada Regulatory Cooperation Roadmap 2007 - 2008
Stephen Harper / Prime Minister ... Cooperation between the EC Directorate General for Health and Consumer Protection (SANCO) ...
www.pm.gc.ca/eng/media.asp?id=1684 - Cached
7.Federal Foreign OfficePolitical Directorate-General (2)
Directorate-General 2 (Political) analyzes, plans, shapes and coordinates German ... development and consolidation of transatlantic relations with the US and Canada; ...
www.auswaertiges-amt.de/diplo/en/AAmt/Abteilungen/PolAbteil... - Cached
8.List of intelligence agencies - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Directorate General of Forces Intelligence (DGFI) Belgium ... Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada (FINTRAC) ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_intelligence_agencies - 151k - Cached
9.[PDF] AD HOC 133 COMMITTEE SERVICES
81k - Adobe PDF - View as html
The EC proposes that Canada's current GATS commitments are revised in ... Commission in Geneva, or at the following EC officials in Directorate-General ...
image.guardian.co.uk/sys-files/Guardian/documents/2002/.../canada.pdf

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anne Estrada: It is translated as General Directorate in the US and Canada
4 hrs
  -> How do we know the translation is for US or Canada? The EU and International Organisations all use Directorate General, see my refs. above

agree  Nitza Ramos: Thank you Allegro
5 hrs
  -> Thank you too!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Сергей Лузан, AllegroTrans, Henry Hinds
Non-PRO (1): Nitza Ramos