KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

De

English translation: Of (that "belongs" to)


03:05 Jul 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: De
More a cultural question than a translation question....
Our clients Argentine passport reads (for the name)
Maiden name DE Married name.
She is now caught up in bureaucracy here where they require an explanation as to what the DE is and how the name can be used in Argentina either name-name, married name, either etc etc. I appreciate the use differs from country to country so use in Argentina would be appreciated.
ntisnz
English translation:Of (that "belongs" to)
Explanation:
Hello, let me see if I can explain this to help you a little: as you can see I have that DE in my name too, I am married to an Argentinian and I assumed the DE when I got married indicating that I married someone whose lastname is Medina (in my case). -Also, in this way I did not loose my maiden name but added a new one. We, as Latins are very sentimental about keeping our father´s lastname, I guess..
I hope this helps you...
Selected response from:

Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
Ecuador
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Of (that "belongs" to)
Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
1 +1Demaryro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Of (that "belongs" to)


Explanation:
Hello, let me see if I can explain this to help you a little: as you can see I have that DE in my name too, I am married to an Argentinian and I assumed the DE when I got married indicating that I married someone whose lastname is Medina (in my case). -Also, in this way I did not loose my maiden name but added a new one. We, as Latins are very sentimental about keeping our father´s lastname, I guess..
I hope this helps you...

Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Even I understand it now :)
13 mins

agree  Richard Marzan
16 mins

agree  Patricia Pliego: its a cultural thing
1 hr

agree  Nelida Kreer: It's definitely cultural, and means "esposa de", i.e., "wife of". That is the way I sign my name (in Uruguay), however this is not now required, since IDs of married women list first name(s) and maiden surname. This in Uruguay.
2 hrs

agree  bbt-ruth
8 hrs

agree  Marina56: ok
13 hrs

agree  Egmont
14 hrs

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
22 hrs

agree  globeart
1 day10 hrs

agree  Flor M. Vargas: I agree. "De" in this case means "belongs to"...
1 day14 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
De


Explanation:
Married women in Argentina take their husband's surname with a DE before, meaning actually something like "belonging to". It's kind of "machista" and I believe the Government is thinking to review it.
A very representative example of this use is our president, Cristina Fernandez DE Kirchner. I've seen in the US something like Mrs. Jonh F. Kennedy. So, I would not translate it, being a part of the surname. Hope this helps!

maryro
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flor M. Vargas
1 day14 hrs
  -> Gracias!