KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

regularizar la unión en que han permanecido

English translation: for the purpose of solemnizing the existing union between XXX and XXX


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:regularizar la unión en que han permanecido
English translation:for the purpose of solemnizing the existing union between XXX and XXX
Entered by: cielos48

21:34 Jul 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: regularizar la unión en que han permanecido
se constituyó el director del Registro Civil del Municipio XX, con el secretario en el Despacho de la Alcaldía, con el fin de regularizar la unión en que han permanecido XXX con XXX, titulares de las cédulas de identidad....
(acta matrimonio)
cielos48
for the purpose of solemnizing the existing union between XXX and XXX
Explanation:
This is one way of saying it.
Selected response from:

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5for the purpose of solemnizing the existing union between XXX and XXXNikolaj Widenmann
4to solemnize the common-law marriage between XX and YY
Marina Menendez
3formalizing the union in which they have existed
Steven Huddleston
3to regularise the relationship in which remained
Cristina intern


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
for the purpose of solemnizing the existing union between XXX and XXX


Explanation:
This is one way of saying it.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias, Widenmann


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave 72: I think "solemnizing" is often the word used
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  anelape: What about "Formalizing"?
8 mins
  -> Thanks another good option.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  globeart
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to regularise the relationship in which remained


Explanation:
"BBC NEWS | Politics | Q&A: Charles and Camilla- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]The marriage of Prince Charles to Diana Spencer in 1981 was broadcast around the ... will "take the plunge" as a way of **regularising their relationship**. ..."
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk_politics/4252931.stm

"them **to remain in abusive relationships**; and may push teens and .... (2) Education in high schools on the value of marriage,. relationship skills ...
www.guttmacher.org/pubs/tgr/08/1/gr080101.pdf



Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to solemnize the common-law marriage between XX and YY


Explanation:
regularizar significa que se le dará estatuto oficial a partir de la regularización

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Sí, también regularize, formalize. De acuerdo con "common-law marriage" porque indudablemente se trata de un concubinato que está legitimándose. Saludos.
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Niki ;)

disagree  Henry Hinds: El término "common-law marriage" no significa concubinato, es matrimonio. Dicho lo anterior, muchísima gente lo emplea mal. Puedes aprender o respingar, tú eliges.
1 hr
  -> Concubinato= matrimonio de hecho= de facto/common-law marriage. http://www.proz.com/?sp=ksearch#glossaries

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formalizing the union in which they have existed


Explanation:
You may use "remained" in place of "existed" if you wish, but this is the more common use in English

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12