KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

considero legítima la firma que antecede

English translation: I consider the preceding signature to be legitimate/genuine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:considero legítima la firma que antecede
English translation:I consider the preceding signature to be legitimate/genuine
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

19:45 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / certificación notarial
Spanish term or phrase: considero legítima la firma que antecede
Hola,
se trata de un sello notarial.
Yo, XXXX, notario de XXXX, del ilustre colegio deXXX, doy fe: que considero legítima la firma que antedece de: XXXX
por haber sido puesta en mi presencia.

Muchas gracias.
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
I consider the preceding signature to be legitimate
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Romado
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. He elegido esta opción porque justo antes viene ATTEST.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6I certify that the preceding/foregoing signature is genuineDonald Scott Alexander
3 +3I consider the preceding signature to be legitimate
Romado
4 +1"..I consider the above signature to be genuine..."
eski
4 +1...the above signature signed before me belongs to...
Cecilia Paris
5I believe that such signature is genuine
patri_2911


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I consider the preceding signature to be legitimate


Explanation:
:)

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. He elegido esta opción porque justo antes viene ATTEST.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I think "genuine" might be more appropriate?
10 mins
  -> thanks, and yes, genuine is the correct word

agree  Carol Chaparro
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Steven Huddleston
2 hrs
  -> thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I believe that such signature is genuine


Explanation:
This is the last sentence in a notarial seal from the County Clerk and Clerk of the Supreme Court of one American State.



patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...the above signature signed before me belongs to...


Explanation:
No need to be too literal; I would rephrase it slightly:

I, XXX, notary .... declare/state/say that the above signature signed before me belongs to XXX, I attest.


Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  laBern: I´d say signature stamped.
21 mins
  -> OK. the above signature stamped before me. Thank you.

agree  Dave 72: "The above signature" also sounds good
38 mins
  -> Thanks.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I certify that the preceding/foregoing signature is genuine


Explanation:
"The notary can certify that the subject signature is genuine, because the person actually signs in the presence of the notary and provides positive proof of ..."
http://www.hill.af.mil/library/factsheets/factsheet.asp?id=6...

"Judge and I further certify the foregoing Signature to be genuine..."
http://files.usgwarchives.org/in/madison/pension/mcknit-e.tx...

"A Medallion signature guarantee is required on each form to certify that your signature is genuine. You should sign each form in the presence of ..."
http://www.standrewswellesley.org/securitiesgift.htm

"Document is true and accurate and certify that the signature(s) is/are genuine and that any photocopies..."
http://www.secinfo.com/d18sfb.v1.htm




Donald Scott Alexander
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave 72: Think this is a good option
3 mins

agree  - Carolina
10 mins

agree  laBern
19 mins

agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
59 mins

agree  xxxalizestarfir
1 hr

agree  Maru Villanueva
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"..I consider the above signature to be genuine..."


Explanation:
In view of the fact that the notary witnesses the signing after having Identified the person, he considers it to be geniuine.
Please see examples and links cited below:

Example sentence(s):
  • "To certify that his signature is genuine..."
  • " The notary can certify that the signature is genuine..."

    Reference: http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/cfr-2006/...
    Reference: http://www.isc.idaho.gov/rules/evid902.rul
eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: This is exactly what the source text says, why go for other equivalents.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks,Niki-K!