KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

quiere que surta los efectos que le son propios...

English translation: wishes it to have the corresponding effects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quiere que surta los efectos que le son propios...
English translation:wishes it to have the corresponding effects
Entered by: Maru Villanueva

23:29 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: quiere que surta los efectos que le son propios...
Hola,
me está dando problemas la formulación de esta frase en inglés. La frase completa es:
La persona nombrada ha manifestado que es suya la firma que precede, que ha puesto en su calidad de administradora de la compañía XXXX y ha manifestado que conoce el contenido del anterior documento, que firma libre y voluntariamente, ****y que quiere que surta los efectos que le son propios conforme a la legislación que al mismo, y su contenido, sea aplicable****".

La frase en sí ya es larga... pero con esta coletilla ya es interminable...
A mí se me ha ocurrido lo siguiente:
which she signs freely and voluntarily, and she wants it to have all the effects pertaining to it and its content, according to law.

Gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
wishes it to have the corresponding effects
Explanation:
La idea sería

...and wishes it to have the corresponding effects pursuant to legislation applicable to the document and its contents
Selected response from:

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4wishes it to have the corresponding effectsMaru Villanueva
4wants the effects thereto become binding...Mónica Sauza
4"..wishes that all the rights pertaining to it and its content,according to law,to come into effect"
eski


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wishes it to have the corresponding effects


Explanation:
La idea sería

...and wishes it to have the corresponding effects pursuant to legislation applicable to the document and its contents

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Maru. Suena mucho mejor así :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Steven

agree  Robert Mota
53 mins
  -> Gracias Robert

agree  xxxeloso
5 hrs
  -> gracias oso

agree  Nelida Kreer
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Niki-K

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"..wishes that all the rights pertaining to it and its content,according to law,to come into effect"


Explanation:
Certainly a mouthful to try to sort out, especially if you're not a lawyer:
HTH (hope this helps). Suerte :)

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 525

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wants the effects thereto become binding...


Explanation:
...in accordance with...

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24