KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Educacion Basica/Media

English translation: Primary/Secondary Education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Educacion Basica/Media
English translation:Primary/Secondary Education
Entered by: liz askew

15:58 Jul 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / CURRICULUM VITAE-CHILE
Spanish term or phrase: Educacion Basica/Media
Antecedentes Escolares

Educacion Basica: 1o a 8o basico XXXXX
Educacion Media: 1o a 4o medio XXXXXX

I'd like to hear your suggestion for these (CHILE) basically this student spent 1st-8th at the first educational institution and 1st-4th at the second.......

I'm assuming the 2nd would be similar to 9th-12th grade (which would be High School in the United States)...However here, 1-5 would be Elementary School and 6-8 would be Middle School in most systems........
Robert Copeland
United States
Primary/Secondary Education
Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:0zhUuj_aTnwJ:www.iielat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-09 16:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apologies - that ref was for Mexico

Here is one about Chile:

STRUCTURE OF EDUCATION SYSTEM

Pre-higher education:

Duration of compulsory education:

Age of entry: 6

Age of exit: 14

Structure of school system:

Basic

Type of school providing this education: Educación básica

Length of program in years: 8

Age level from: 6 to: 14

Certificate/diploma awarded: Primary School Leaving Certificate

Academic Secondary

Type of school providing this education: Liceo

Length of program in years: 4

Age level from: 14 to: 18

Certificate/diploma awarded: Licencia de Educación Media (LEM)

Technical Secondary

Type of school providing this education: Técnico-profesional

Length of program in years: 4

Age level from: 14 to: 18

Certificate/diploma awarded: Licencia de Educación Media (LEM); Técnico Médio



School education:

General basic education (EGB) is compulsory and lasts for eight years, divided into two cycles of four years each. Secondary education (Educación media) lasts for four years. Students choose to specialize either in humanistic-scientific education (EMHC) or technical-professional education (EMTP). The humanistic-scientific branch, offered in liceos, is a preparation for higher education. Students are awarded the Licencia de Educación Media at the end.Technical-professional education offers a two-year common course and two years of specialization divided into five branches: industrial, technical, agricultural, commercial and maritime. Students who successfully complete their secondary education obtain the Licencia de Educación Media or the title of Técnico de Nivel Medio. In addition, to enter universities, they must pass the Prueba de Aptitúd académica (PAA). As from 2003, it will be replaced by the Prueba de Selección Universitaria (PSU).



Higher education:

Higher education is provided by universities, professional institutes and technical training centres. The Division of Higher Education of the Ministry of Education is responsible for planning and development strategies and for the distribution of funds in higher education. The main coordinating bodies are the Consejo de Rectores de Universidades Chilenas (for the State universities) and the Consejo Superior de Educación. The latter accredits private establishments. The oldest universities and institutos profesionales enjoy academic autonomy. Private higher education institutions (universities, professional institutes and technical training centres) can obtain autonomy after having fulfilled their accreditation, examination or supervision process, depending on the case. Private universities are subject to academic control by an academic entity which must approve study plans and curricula and organize and supervise examinations for students who follow studies to obtain an academic degree or a professional qualification. The same provision is valid for the new Institutos Profesionales. (This only applies to those institutions that are under the examination mode. There are very few of these. Most universities and professional institutes are accredited by the Consejo Superior de Educación. Higher education is not free. Students with limited resources may have access to a system of crédito fiscal universitario, which is allocated to universities according to the number of disadvantaged students enrolled. New private universities and Institutos Profesionales are not entitled to this.

GRADING SYSTEM

Usual grading system in secondary school and by higher education institutions

Full Description: 1-7: 6-7: muy bueno; 5-5.9: bueno; 4-4.9: suficiente

Highest on scale: 7

Pass/fail level: 4

Lowest on scale: 1


Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Excellent!!!!! Thanks so much to everyone for your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6Primary/Secondary Educationliz askew
5 +2Primary education / Secondary educationnesca
5 +1Elementary/High School
bmtraducciones
4 +2Primary school / Secondary school
María Angélica Fernández
4 +1Elementary/High School
Steven Huddleston
4primary / secondary school
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Elementary/High School


Explanation:
Educacion Basica: 1o a 8o basico XXXXX (Elementary School)
Educacion Media: 1o a 4o medio XXXXXX (High School)



bmtraducciones
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Terminologia USA, exacto. Tal vez tambien Grade School/High School.
2 hrs
  -> gracias!!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Elementary/High School


Explanation:
So we say here.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Perfect tie with bmtraducciones. Yes sir.
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Niki!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary / secondary school


Language variant: UK

Explanation:
The first stage 'básica' corresponds to an 'extended primary' school, in UK terms, and is the only part of Chilean schooling that is obligatory for all students. Hence the extra 2 years compared to other countries (e.g. the UK) where some years of secondary education are also obligatory.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Primary/Secondary Education


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:0zhUuj_aTnwJ:www.iielat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-09 16:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apologies - that ref was for Mexico

Here is one about Chile:

STRUCTURE OF EDUCATION SYSTEM

Pre-higher education:

Duration of compulsory education:

Age of entry: 6

Age of exit: 14

Structure of school system:

Basic

Type of school providing this education: Educación básica

Length of program in years: 8

Age level from: 6 to: 14

Certificate/diploma awarded: Primary School Leaving Certificate

Academic Secondary

Type of school providing this education: Liceo

Length of program in years: 4

Age level from: 14 to: 18

Certificate/diploma awarded: Licencia de Educación Media (LEM)

Technical Secondary

Type of school providing this education: Técnico-profesional

Length of program in years: 4

Age level from: 14 to: 18

Certificate/diploma awarded: Licencia de Educación Media (LEM); Técnico Médio



School education:

General basic education (EGB) is compulsory and lasts for eight years, divided into two cycles of four years each. Secondary education (Educación media) lasts for four years. Students choose to specialize either in humanistic-scientific education (EMHC) or technical-professional education (EMTP). The humanistic-scientific branch, offered in liceos, is a preparation for higher education. Students are awarded the Licencia de Educación Media at the end.Technical-professional education offers a two-year common course and two years of specialization divided into five branches: industrial, technical, agricultural, commercial and maritime. Students who successfully complete their secondary education obtain the Licencia de Educación Media or the title of Técnico de Nivel Medio. In addition, to enter universities, they must pass the Prueba de Aptitúd académica (PAA). As from 2003, it will be replaced by the Prueba de Selección Universitaria (PSU).



Higher education:

Higher education is provided by universities, professional institutes and technical training centres. The Division of Higher Education of the Ministry of Education is responsible for planning and development strategies and for the distribution of funds in higher education. The main coordinating bodies are the Consejo de Rectores de Universidades Chilenas (for the State universities) and the Consejo Superior de Educación. The latter accredits private establishments. The oldest universities and institutos profesionales enjoy academic autonomy. Private higher education institutions (universities, professional institutes and technical training centres) can obtain autonomy after having fulfilled their accreditation, examination or supervision process, depending on the case. Private universities are subject to academic control by an academic entity which must approve study plans and curricula and organize and supervise examinations for students who follow studies to obtain an academic degree or a professional qualification. The same provision is valid for the new Institutos Profesionales. (This only applies to those institutions that are under the examination mode. There are very few of these. Most universities and professional institutes are accredited by the Consejo Superior de Educación. Higher education is not free. Students with limited resources may have access to a system of crédito fiscal universitario, which is allocated to universities according to the number of disadvantaged students enrolled. New private universities and Institutos Profesionales are not entitled to this.

GRADING SYSTEM

Usual grading system in secondary school and by higher education institutions

Full Description: 1-7: 6-7: muy bueno; 5-5.9: bueno; 4-4.9: suficiente

Highest on scale: 7

Pass/fail level: 4

Lowest on scale: 1




liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Excellent!!!!! Thanks so much to everyone for your suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
23 mins

agree  Mónica Sauza
26 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  jude dabo
1 hr

agree  eski: Kudoz on your reference work, Liz.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, me dear :-)

agree  Nelida Kreer: I am quite partial to "education", the more so as it is not an exact equivalent with the US educational system. Great job, Liz.
2 hrs
  -> Really..well, thank you very much!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Primary education / Secondary education


Explanation:
Creo que no hay equivalentes exactos en inglés, porque por lo general la educación escolar se divide en dos ciclos de 6 años, y no en uno de 8 y otro de 4, como en Chile.

Por lo tanto, primary education llegaría hasta 6to básico, y secondary education va desde 8vo básico hasta 4to medio.

Dependiendo del destinatario de la traducción, podrías incluir los años entre paréntesis si desconocen la realidad en Chile, es decir, Primary education (years 1 to 8) and secondary education (years 9 to 12).

nesca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
5 mins

agree  Nelida Kreer
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Primary school / Secondary school


Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Escuela_primaria
(también conocida como educación básica, enseñanza básica, estudios básicos o estudios primarios) es la que asegura la correcta alfabetización, es decir, que enseña a leer, escribir, cálculo básico y algunos de los conceptos culturales considerados imprescindibles. Su finalidad es proporcionar a todos los alumnos una formación común que haga posible el desarrollo de las capacidades individuales motrices, de equilibrio personal; de relación y de actuación social con la adquisición de los elementos básicos culturales; los aprendizajes relativos mencionados anteriormente. Es el primer paso para la educación secundaria y superior. En la mayoría de países constituye un estadio obligatorio y se imparte en escuelas o colegios. Los niños deben comenzar la educación primaria coincidiendo con el año natural en el que cumplen 6 años y normalmente finalizan a los 11.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Educación_secundaria
educación secundaria (también denominada segunda enseñanza, enseñanza secundaria, enseñanza media, estudios medios) es la que tiene como objetivo capacitar al alumno para proseguir estudios superiores o bien para incorporarse al mundo laboral. Al terminar la educación secundaria se pretende que el alumno desarrolle las suficientes habilidades, valores y actitudes para lograr un buen desenvolvimiento en la sociedad.

pri·mar·y school (plural pri·mar·y schools) noun
1.U.S. school for younger students: in the United States, a school in which the first three, or sometimes four, grades are taught, often including kindergarten as well
2.U.K. school for younger children: in the United Kingdom, a school in which children usually aged between 5 and 11 or 12 are taught

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.
sec·ond·ar·y school (plural sec·ond·ar·y schools) noun
high school: a school for students who have completed their primary education, usually attended by children in grades 7 to 12

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

María Angélica Fernández
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
4 mins
  -> gracias :-) eloso

agree  Nitin Goyal
26 mins
  -> gracias :-) Nitin